GH's Quiz: How Much Do You Know About Anime? PT1

+7 votes
51 views
asked Aug 7, 2019 in Fun Stuff by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)

How much do you know about anime? Answer these 5 questions!

 

1. Name 2 genres of anime/manga.

 

2. Name 2 famous animes. (DO NOT list ones from 3.)

 

3. Which of these HAS NOT been turned into a live action?

a. Bleach 

b. Akila Battle Angel 

c. Ghost in a Shell 

d .Naruto

 

4. What is Bleach about?

a. A punk kid who becomes a ninja protector.

b. A woman who does laundry for random Yazuka and listens to their tales.

c. A protective teenager who accepts a woman's Reaper powers.

 

5. Why was anime created?

a. So that Japanese filmmakers could make an appealing film for Americans.

b. So that a bunch of Japanese men could draw and get paid for it.

c. So Japan could keep some of its tradition even when American Westernized it.



4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2019 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
edited Aug 8, 2019 by LunaLight
1. Action and cartoon

2. Sword Art Online, Beyblade Burst

3. Ghost in a Shell??? Idk

4. C?

5. No idea, probably A.
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (181,910 points)
It is decided I need to learn more about anime before I learn how to draw it perfectly. I can answer none of the questions. I know nothing about anime!
commented Aug 8, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
That's okay! I don't want you to stop trying to draw it just because you know nothing about it! Personally, I didn't when I first started XD
commented Aug 8, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (181,910 points)
I won't stop. I just thought maybe I should learn more about anime as I learn how to draw it.
0 votes
answered Aug 8, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Slice of life????

You lie and in April and Attack on Titan?????????

NATURRROOOO???????

A TEEN WHO EATS LAUNDRY....I MEAN THE LAST ONE?

B????
commented Aug 8, 2019 by LunaLight (83,470 points)
A teen who eats laundry, XD.
commented Aug 8, 2019 by toad aka star (298,300 points)
Okay don't judge lol
0 votes
answered Aug 9, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)

The answers!!! See below these for explanations to 3, 4, and 5.

 

1. Any of the following are accepted: Shojo, shonen...  / Action, supernatural, romance...

2. Attack on Titan, Steamboy, Bleach, SAO, etc

3. d

4. c

5. a


So, Luna got the first one 1/2 right, 2 and 4 right, and 3 and 5 wrong.

Knight got 3 right and 2 wrong.


3. Akila was recently made into a movie, this year. Ghost In a Shell was made years back, and Bleach got a movie last year. Akila and Ghost are both USA made, but Bleach was made in Japan.

4.Bleach is about a teenaged boy who receives a girl's powers after she gets gravely injured. Ichigo Kurosaki, the boy, goes around as a Soul Reaper while she recovers, but before long is thrown into a bigger adventure then originally planned.

5. So, anime was created in the middle 1900s when some Japanese guy (I forget his name) wanted to create films, but he knew Americans wouldn't like Japanese films cuz of how Japanese look. Soooo, Japan began drawing movies. CGI, as it evolved, would not be needed and making the 

commented Aug 12, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
the movies would be easier