Can you apply the rules of prefixes with finding the meaning of the word distressed?

+3 votes
1,175 views
asked Dec 3, 2014 in English by anonymous


2 Answers

+1 vote
I'll try. If you remove the dis part, you get tressed. Tressed means to form braids, like hair braids which is no longer related to the original word "distressed' which means to be in troubles, so i don't think you can apply it.

It would apply to something like "unhappy" since if you remove un, you still get a related word - happy, but the opposite.
answered Dec 3, 2014 by whizkid (56,870 points)
...what does dis mean
0 votes
Well if you take out the prefix dis out of distressed you get tressed which is hair braids or hair lock (when I say locks I also mean dreeds) and dis mean not and distressed mean in great pain or sorrow so it does not apply to the rules of prefixes with finding the meaning of the word distressed.

I hope this help you guys and girls
answered Oct 17, 2017 by EnglishHelper123
boiiieee distressed is supposed to be the opposite of stressed im sorry for writing this comment but you embarrassed your self already and it's about time you internet answering people or robots get smarter