Period Question(s) (11 and up)

+7 votes
37 views

Do you always feel your period?

What is the range between your first period and second one?

Is the sudden stop of discharge fine?

How much blood do I lose?

What if someone finds out?

Is it really gross?

I had these questions for a while.

asked Aug 8 in Preteen /Tween Club by WonderGirl

Why not 10 and up,I know all about puberty and periods,even though I'm not 11.teeth_smile

Maybe you’re right
thank you.I don't mean to be mean.I am 10.


3 Answers

+1 vote
1. Not necessarily

2. A month

3. Idk

4. Depends on the person

5. It isn' the end of the world

6. Meh
answered Aug 8 by luna midnight (51,010 points)
Thx, its very helpful
+1 vote

Yes, personally my cramps are the worst. It feels like someone is squeezing my insides. Or I'm in my third trimester and my baby is fighting with me. 

10 days I guess?? I have it two times a month for seven days.


60-80ml if it's heavy.

Whenever I'm on it my mom teases me, so does everyone else in my family. The weird part is they do it in front of my dad and it's awkward. ALWAYS COVER IT UP!!!! TELL NO ONE YOU ARE ON YOUR PERIOD!!!!! GIRL CODE 101!!!

No, after a while. 

answered Aug 8 by Knight Star (209,880 points)
+1 vote
1. The first few days, it can hurt real bad, but that's just me.

2. It can be VERY irregular! I've had mine for about 2 years and I STILL don't know when mine's coming. The longest span between two of mine was about 3 or 4 months!

3. Yes. If it's the clear discharge, yes. Period blood tends to take a few days to go away, so wear a pad even after you think you've ended.

4. I am guessing Knight's answer.

5. Then don't sweat it. Every girl has it. Don't feel comfortable around at home because of it, but be careful in public.

6. NO! It's an "awesome" thing (I guess XD). It's not gross, but can be uncomfortable. A steady period means you're ready to have kids! (But don't think that means it's TIME to have kids. Get married and mature into a smarter and hardier person first XD)
answered Aug 12 by -GEMHeart- (210,220 points)