How can I become a mod?

+6 votes
23 views
I have experience in making websites. I was wondering how you can become a mod. Do you need 500000 points? Or do you have to be experienced and trusted?

Kitten
asked Aug 21 in Ask KidzSearch by Kitten (191,450 points)


2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
If we know you well enough and your parents give written permission for it, it is possible to become a moderator.
answered Aug 21 by kidzsearch (91,610 points)
selected Aug 21 by Kitten
Really?
My dad said yes. Does he have to write an email?

Kitten
+6 votes
The only KT user I believe has mod privilges is Whizkid, and that's because Whizkid has relations irl. So I doubt other users could get mod privilges (I wish tho).
answered Aug 21 by LunaLight (58,700 points)
Makes sense!