KidzTalk

A New Advice Column

+9 votes
296 views
asked Aug 23, 2019 in Ask LLM by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
Hi, people of KidzTalk!

I now have an advice column! In it I will answer any questions you have to the best of my ability! Don't be shy to ask! Ask me a question anytime and I will get back to you as soon as possible. I hope you will use it if you ever need advice or even just have a question for me!  If you have a question or a problem just post the question in my column and I will answer as soon as possible!

Your friend,

LLM
commented Aug 27, 2019 by Not-so-vsco
Dear LLM,

My friendly, obnoxious, and funny, group of friends are now super obsessed with being vsco girls. Just Google vsco girls if you don't know what I'm talking about. The problem is, I don't know if I wanna be one. Those are girls I'm going to middle school with, so I'm really hesitant to not be one. (I'm a 5th grader)

sincerely,

not-so-vsco
commented Aug 28, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)

I personally would hate to be a vsco girl. If you are thinking you don't want to be one, don't be. You can make your own choices. Never choice to do something just to fit in because trusts me it doesn't work or feel good. Never do something or be some thing that isn't who you are. If you don't want to be a vsco girl just be you! Who else would you want to be? Tell them you don't want to. If they don't like it that's their problem. You did nothing wrong. Hang out with them but just don't be like them or find new friends. They may someday stop. It could be just a faze. If it isn't just make sure you do what you want. Never let them control who you are! If you try to control who you are they aren't real friends! 

I hope this helped! Please tell me how everything goes. Best of luck,

LLM

commented Aug 28, 2019 by not-so-visco
Thank you SO much. I hope it's a faze. I think I'll be the little bits of vsco I'm comfortable with, like occasionally wearing my sweatshirt over my shorts, wearing scrunchies, and wearing an occasional messy bun. I mean, everyone's their own person! I love scrunchies and messy buns and sweatshirts. But I'll never, ever say "and I oop". Ever.

Thanks again,

not-so-vsco
commented Aug 28, 2019 by Tween

Dear LM, 

I'm a tween (ages 10-12, years before teen) and lately, I've been having some insecurities. Every other girl in my class doesn't have a flat chest, but I do. Also, even though I look fine, I spend a lot of time in the mirror pointing out flaws to myself that makeup could easily cover-up, but my mom won't let me wear any. Also, I used to get really good grades, but ever since I started 5th grade, I feel like I just don't do too well, even though I try as hard as I can. I studied for an hour and still got an F on something. And finally, now I have a CRUSH! But I really don't think he likes me.

Help!

Tween

commented Aug 28, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
I am glad I could help you not so vosco!
commented Aug 28, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)

Dear Tween,

Everyone grows breasts at a a different rate. I sometimes spend time looking in the mirror and getting upset about my little flaws as well. But, really, people don't see those little flaws as much as you do at least that is what my mom says. My mom won't let me wear makeup either. I am at the edge of tween. I agree with her. As children we need to learn to not cover ourselves up, we need to embrace who we are at this age. 

As for your grades just try the best you can. If you ever need homework help for up to 6th grade and maybe some of 7th I can help you in my advice column. 

As for your crush, I think we are too young to date so does it really matter. I get that crushes happen but it doesn't truely matter. I could give you more help with that if you gave me more information. It is hard to give advice about a crush without knowing the situation. 

I hope this helped. If you need more help just ask!

Yours Truely,

LLM

commented Sep 1, 2019 by Listy
I'm making a list of things to do in the 6 months before I turn 11. What should I put?
commented Sep 1, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)

I don't know. That is one of those things that I can't tell you what to do. Just put things on the list that mean something to do. Pick things that would make you happy looking back at your year of being ten. Will you be happy with what you have accomplished? You will never be ten again. This is the best I can say for you to do. If you need anymore help just ask!

commented Sep 2, 2019 by Listy
Thanks! I loved how you responded so fast!
commented Sep 2, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
I totally agree we shouldn't be wearing a lot of makeup and that we are too young to date. I'm glad you know how to tween years can be a bit overwhelming. Thanks!!!
commented Sep 2, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
No problem at all!
commented Sep 11, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
I know this is already sorted it out, but here is my opinion on it. Some of those girls have always been mean to me, I'm not saying all, but all to me. I would only say "and i oop-" because I watched the original video and it was meaningful lol, but never in public would I. I dislike vsco girls and wearing make-up at 11...way too young. The least would be 13.  I myself just wear whatever is in my closet, I try to wear more formal stuff though. And don't worry about development, I am pretty developed for my age but idk...everyone has their own time. I hope the best of luck!
commented Sep 24, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
How do you get an advice column?
commented Sep 25, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
Ya have to get 25,000 points first
commented Oct 19, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
'kay cool
commented Oct 20, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)

Hey LLM,

This is embarrassing but:

I recently watched a scary movie, and I'm kinda REALLY scared whenever I go to bed. It's a bit more complicated because the movie was about some type of infection, so I'm afraid that'll happen to me, even though I know it's not real. This happens because I have an overactive imagination. I think my heart rate goes up a lot when I go to bed, actually, which makes it difficult to fall asleep. I'm too old for this!

Your friend,

BGPearl

commented Oct 20, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
I'm not here but, just relax bruh. Last time I can remember getting scared with that was when I was nine, idk why, it was a stupid movie. Just be careful with your skin. You never know the twitches and flakes of worms that could digest your insides before they spurt out.
commented Oct 21, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
I really want to help but... I struggle with this too. Tough it out. Do your best not to think about it. When you start to think about it just tell yourself no and change topics.
commented Oct 21, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
That's just making it worse Knight Star! JK, you're off the hook! (Until scary worms come at you!)
commented Oct 21, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
Thanks. This has happened before, and eventually (for me) the feeling kinda fades off.
commented Oct 22, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
That just...ew feeling.
commented Oct 22, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)

I know! It's like,... A slimy feeling, kinda. Either way, I hate it SO MUCH!!angry_smile

commented Oct 22, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
IK


5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 23, 2019 by Greenways Girl
selected Aug 24, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly
 
Best answer
Ok, how is this...

I just moved to a new school and have 2 friends, but I feel like the friendship is more just two of them and I'm a third wheel. I really like them but this can not go on forever.

What do I do?
commented Aug 23, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)

What I would do is...

Stay friends with them. They are the only onces you've got. But, be interested in other people and try to make other friends. That way you aren't depending on them to be your only friends anymore. Did this help?

I can give you more help if you need it! Don't be afraid to ask! Tell me if you need more advice on this problem!

I hope this helped!

LLM

commented Aug 24, 2019 by Greenways Girl
Dear LLM

Thank you for helping me. I hope it works...
commented Aug 24, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
Please tell me if it works or not! I hope it does. If it doesn't please come back and I will try giving you some more advice! And thank you for being the first person to ask for advice!
commented Sep 4, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
You have great advice!
commented Sep 5, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
Thanks so much!
commented Sep 25, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
I can relate to this too much. I've had a friend for 5 years, and I didn't initially want to be her friend or ever was (F1). I was friends with another girl, which I have been for a few years now, and then they become friends (F2). They exclude me from everything. Then, when we did do something together, F2 said that she liked F1. F1 told me for months she really liked this guy, and then when 2 brings this up, F1 is confused about it and doesn't want to be in a gay relationship with her. The worst part is, I had to see all of this and be apart. So, after she confessed, they said they needed to go to the bathroom and took forever doing something in there while I was waiting in the diner. They came back both blushing. What do y'all think, it's been a few months and I don't know where I am with them. We have grown apart since then.
+2 votes
answered Sep 11, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
LLM! It's not-so-vsco! IT WAS A FAZE! YAY!
commented Sep 11, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
Great! Nice to see you got a n account! I hope we can be friends! I am glad it was a faze and hope my advice helped!
+1 vote
answered Sep 4, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)

Dear LLM,

I'm a preteen competitive horseback rider. Recently, I was cantering and a horse threw me off. I was fine, so I got back on and went to a sitting trot as my coach suggested. I was thrown off again and at that time, it hurt. I got a mild concussion and can't ride in my horse show. I'm super bummed.

Help! 

commented Sep 5, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)

There really is nothing I can do to help! Just have a good atitude about it and be glad you didn't get hurt worse. Don't think of all the things you were unlucky abut think of the things that you are lucky for! This really does help! I hope I helped you at least a little. 

LLM

+3 votes
answered Aug 23, 2019 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Congrats Lulalovegoodmolly on the advice column! You deserve it
commented Aug 24, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
Thank you!
+3 votes
answered Aug 23, 2019 by kitten (643,370 points)

Thanks LLM!

I guess if I need advice I know where to go get it!omgomg