First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

What happened to boolify.org?

+6 votes
1,258 views
asked Dec 17, 2014 in Technology by anonymous


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2014 by anonymous
shut down ):
commented Feb 23, 2015 by kidzsearch (120,270 points)

boolify.org was unfortunately shut down, but we are now hosting a version of it on KidzSearch.com  See http://www.KidzSearch.com/boolify

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2014 by arkzo (420,080 points)
there are technical difficulties
+1 vote
answered Feb 22, 2015 by Dave
edited Feb 26, 2015 by kidzsearch
Hi all,

We had to shut it down - nonprofit couldn't sustain itself (not enough money to keep the servers online!).
commented Feb 23, 2015 by kidzsearch (120,270 points)
edited Feb 26, 2015 by kidzsearch

Thanks so much for making the code available. We are now hosting it on https://www.kidzsearch.com/boolify and will make it open to our users.  All your hard work will live on to help kids out. Will do our best to keep improving it.

 

+1 vote
answered Feb 23, 2015 by kidzsearch (120,270 points)

boolify.org was unfortunately shut down, but we are now hosting a version of it on KidzSearch.com  See http://www.KidzSearch.com/boolify