KidzTalk

What happens if you fail a middle school elective?

+6 votes
258 views
asked Aug 24, 2019 in Ask Whizkid by OpalGemStar (57,200 points)
What happens? Does it effect your GPA? What will happen?


4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by whizkid (66,150 points)
Others have done a great job answering your question. Yes, it will affect your GPA, but since you are in middle school, it won't be on your college applications, so it is not that terrible. However, if you are applying to a private high school, it can be an issue.

Just work really hard on your remaining tests and final exam. In my personal experience, teachers will be impressed with your improvement and may even ignore your midterm score if you do well enough on the final exam.
+2 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by pumpkin (672,250 points)
As long as you don't fail high school you will be fine.
+2 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Lol I failed all my main courses last here and here I still am
+3 votes
answered Aug 24, 2019 by arkzo (424,540 points)
It does affect you gpa quite a bit