First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

What happens if you fail a middle school elective?

+6 votes
46 views
asked Aug 24, 2019 in Ask Whizkid by OpalGemStar (55,410 points)
What happens? Does it effect your GPA? What will happen?


4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 24, 2019 by arkzo (420,080 points)
It does affect you gpa quite a bit
+2 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by toad aka star (326,030 points)
Lol I failed all my main courses last here and here I still am
+2 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by Kitten (539,560 points)
As long as you don't fail high school you will be fine.
+3 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by whizkid (65,230 points)
Others have done a great job answering your question. Yes, it will affect your GPA, but since you are in middle school, it won't be on your college applications, so it is not that terrible. However, if you are applying to a private high school, it can be an issue.

Just work really hard on your remaining tests and final exam. In my personal experience, teachers will be impressed with your improvement and may even ignore your midterm score if you do well enough on the final exam.