KidzTalk

Poem: Rainy Night

+7 votes
41 views
asked Aug 24, 2019 in Poetry Club by The Mysterious Writer
Looking up at the starry sky of night

Staring at the moon so bright

Rain trickling down through the air

Calm beauty everywhere

Sky black and sky blue

Giving the most enchanting view

 

Sun rising, rainbow sky

Red to blue, colors of life

Morning dew helping flowers grow

Roses, tulips, panseys and more bloom row by row

 

Sunny sky, clear as day

Summer time kids will play

Bright sun shine and shine

Lovely day looks divine

 

Setting sun, rainbows again

Children say goodbye to their bright friend

Almost gone, dimming light

Everyone goes to sleep, for soon it will again be night


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by KITTEN (609,240 points)
Wow. I love it! Absolutely stunning!
commented Aug 25, 2019 by The Mysterious Writer
Thank you.
+1 vote
answered Aug 25, 2019 by dragon knight (366,970 points)
Good job!
commented Aug 25, 2019 by The Mysterious Writer
Thank you.
+2 votes
answered Aug 25, 2019 by arkzo (423,840 points)
Nice poetry!
commented Aug 25, 2019 by The Mysterious Writer
Thank you.