KidzTalk

Airplane flight time West to East vs East to West.

+10 votes
126 views
asked Mar 12, 2013 in Science by anonymous

Why is there a difference in the time it takes an airplane to fly from NY to CA compared to CA to NY if it is going the same speed?



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,630 points)
There is a difference of time becuase of the head-wind or tail-wind. If the plane is going with the wind, they will get there faster.

I don't know if this the right answer, but hopefully it helps!
+1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,410 points)
It depends apon the weather if it is faster or slower