KidzTalk

Haiku's are poems (?)

+9 votes
84 views
asked Aug 29, 2019 in Debate by LunaLight (133,340 points)

Do you think haikus are poetry? I personaly do not. I see poetry as someting that can tell a story in some sort of format, haikus can't tell a story (well, rarely can) in the specific haiku format. I like haikus and all but I don' see how they are poetry.

 


If you don't know what a haiku is, it is a "form of poetry" where the first sentence has 5 syllables, the second has 7 syllables, and the third has 5 syllables. Here is an example.

Hello sunny day

Bright sunny blue sky above

Under bright light

 

(You can see, this really tells no story)



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 30, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,400 points)
A poem doesn't have to tell a story. It can just describe something as well. I write poems sometme of both!
commented Aug 30, 2019 by im kanye (374,540 points)
I also agree it doesn't have to tell a story.
commented Aug 30, 2019 by LunaLight (133,340 points)
I know, by I still don't see haikus as poetry, they are too short.
+1 vote
answered Aug 29, 2019 by im kanye (374,540 points)
I agree