KidzTalk

Please close "How To Talk To An Autistic Kid"

+24 votes
250 views
asked Aug 30, 2019 in Ask KidzSearch by pumpkin (672,300 points)
reshown Aug 31, 2019 by pumpkin
Being autistic, this kinda hurt my feelings. Thanks for reading!

The link:

https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/10073/how-to-talk-to-an-autistic-kid

Update: KS closed it and reopened it?!


4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,200 points)
selected Aug 31, 2019 by pumpkin
 
Best answer
I’m autistic too, Kitten! I’m glad to know someone else who is going to this journey with me. Lou had good intentions, so it didn’t hurt my feelings, but I want to be treated like everyone else. I don’t want people to just treat me different because of something I can’t control, so I get how you feel. Thanks for reading,

OpalGemStar
commented Feb 4, 2020 by Ammy-k (31,590 points)
I think I might have said this before, but one of my favorite parts of Kidzsearch is that it gives you perspective into other people's lives and helps us understand each other's situations better, ya know?
+5 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by arkzo (424,540 points)
I believe that it should just be retitled to something like “How to start a conversation”. Lou had good intentions, but came out the wrong way. It probably shouldn’t be closed, but rewritten in a better way.
commented Aug 30, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
Agreed.
commented Aug 30, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Yeah, I totally agree. It wasn't meant to be offensive.
commented Aug 31, 2019 by kidzsearch (146,670 points)
The post has been removed.
commented Aug 31, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
Bye.
commented Aug 31, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Kitten, why might you leave KT?
commented Aug 31, 2019 by pumpkin (672,300 points)
Kidzsearch closed it. never mind.
commented Aug 31, 2019 by pumpkin (672,300 points)
I apologize. I was sad and I over reacted. It won't happen again.
commented Aug 31, 2019 by pumpkin (672,300 points)
Online, you can get flustered and say something you don't mean. It all happens so fast. I'm sorry and hope this brash decision of mine does not affect your opinion of me...
commented Sep 1, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
It's fine, I could see how it drifted you in the wrong way.
commented Sep 1, 2019 by pumpkin (672,300 points)
Thanks
commented Sep 1, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
Ok, but like, Don't tell people you're gonna leeave and then you don't. It's just like starting something up for nothing. Or making people upset for nothing.
commented Sep 1, 2019 by pumpkin (672,300 points)
Let me remind you that you once said you would leave kidzsearch because people always report things to kidzsearch.

Don't be like that, Moonlight.
commented Sep 2, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
I think it's only bad to see that you're leaving in a threatening way, I've said I might leave before because of my personal issues in real life, same as Gem. But if you do it to make someone feel bad, then that can be a problem.
commented Sep 2, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)

It's alright Kitten, were all still kids regular_smile

commented Sep 2, 2019 by pumpkin (672,300 points)
:)
+4 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
I don't think that should be taken down. I don't think it's against the rules either.
commented Aug 30, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
Same, I don't think it should be taken down. Lou didn't mean to offend anyone.
commented Aug 31, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
Exactly.
+3 votes
answered Aug 30, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
I kind of agree, my sister is autistic and she can't speak and needs speech therapy and very hyped and stubborn, but she's like anyone else. Because tbh, I'm really stubborn too lol.
commented Aug 31, 2019 by mona
Ya mean Queeny?
commented Aug 31, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
No, not Queeny. I have three other sisters.