KidzTalk

Here’s an old poem I made for Luna’s contest...

+7 votes
93 views
asked Aug 30, 2019 in Drafts by OpalGemStar (57,340 points)

                        Trapped in Time    image

 

Falling through the clouds,in the middle of nowhere

Having a fit and running until you get there 

No one can escape the land of time

It’s like we are trapped in an invisible box,just like a mime

 

Those chains that try to keep me safe,it causes me to be a waif 

A waif who cannot be kept in place 

They have to roam to find the perfect home

All they have is a bed made with loam 

 

Because we are all trapped inside an evil dome

We all wish that we can escape

But we are all stuck to the tape,that sticky tape

Oh,the power it has seems impossible

But time is suasible

 

Time is suasible,you feel it but can’t persuade it

Like a light bulb that can’t be lit,so you throw into that trash pit

Where you can’t get it back again

And you don’t have the object’s gen

 

You ask yourself if there is a way

To go back to the day,where it all seemed okay

But you can’t escape

Because you are stuck to that tape

 

You are told to follow the light,that shines so bright

But what do we do if we cannot find it in the crisis that is so tight

Some people are blind,they let go of their mind

And the pain is just so undefined 

 

But I can find a way

That leads me to a day where everything is okay

Just carve out your own kind of path

And it might lead you away from all the wrath




















image

commented Aug 31, 2019 by Pumpkin (710,020 points)
just asking is this gonna be in the KS mag? it is under "drafts"
commented Sep 1, 2019 by OpalGemStar forgot her password
Yeah, it is.
commented Sep 1, 2019 by Pumpkin (710,020 points)
Okay.

You forgot your password? :(


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 31, 2019 by Pumpkin (710,020 points)
great writing
+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2019 by LunaLight (131,470 points)
Flaring awesome. Better than something I could write.
+2 votes
answered Aug 31, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (321,320 points)
That is amazing! WoW!!  You are a great writer! That was really meaningful! Great job!