Travel back in time with arKZo - kidzsearch magazine

+11 votes
50 views

image

arKZo has been on kidzsearch for a very long time. Since 2013, he has been answering questions on kidzsearch since the start, and has seen the website grow from a small chatroom to a massive product with thousands of users. 

"So, I joined early and was active from the start.", he said. "I discovered KidzTalk in 2013." 

arKZo discovered Kidztalk in 2013, making the account possibly the oldest active account in kidzsearch history. Kidztalk was launched by Kidzsearch in 2013, and is wholly owned by kidzsearch. The site has since gained thousands of users joining. Kidztalk has changed a lot since then. In 2014, you could go onto the site, and there would just be a list of questions. Later, topics were added, and the order changed to recent. The logo for kidztalk looked much different then, to. 

arKZo has been around to see it all- how far this website has come since 2013. In 2014, you could do a lot more with your profile. You could also downvote. This caused negativity, and by June 4th, 2017, it was removed. Below are arkzo's words on how things have changed. 

What KidzTalk looked like in 2013/2014 - 
I discovered KidzTalk in 2013. 

Things that have changed
- Q&A was changed to Recent 
- Questions was changed to Topics
- Thousands more have joined
- The logo looked much different
-The homepage looked different 
Downvoting was removed

arKZo has been a top 3 user for 1,870 days. arKZo knows how to get points. 

Rank History -
So, I joined early and was active from the start. I held the number 1 spot on July 23rd, 2014 with 33,000 points and held it for a week. I took a two month break and mathgeek beat me with 35,000 points. I just answered a question or two a day and I got my number 1 spot in September 9th, 2014 and held it until the end of 2016. I left for a year or so with 60,000 points, and came back answering about 3-4 questions per day, and I got the number 1 spot on May 15th 2017, with 100,000 points and I’ve just been active answering questions. I’ve held the #1 spot for 1,689 days. (5 years on January 14th, 2020). 

I don’t think I’ve gotten below (rank #3) - so I’ve held this for 1,870 days.

- arKZo

arKZo also uses kidznet, and his username there is arkzo. 

  "I mainly use Kidztalk", he said. "Yeah, I usually come in once a day for about 10 minutes to check posts.". arkzo joined KidzNet on July 15th, 2017 - 2:56:31 PM

 In  2017, arKZo noticed a steep decline in activity in Kidztalk. Kidzbook had just come out, and was eventually re-named Kidznet. "KidzTalk declined quite a lot. I think there might have been a post every 3-4 days or so." 2017 was slow, but he was not. He would rank number one about halfway into that year. Who were some other interesting users?

"Notable users were whizkid, mathgeek36, smile828, cupcake and mystic" , arKZo said. arKZo has really added a lot to this website. But this is only a small era in kidzsearch history. We kidztalk users may never know about the kids using thee site in 2005. But kidzsearch has become a growing, thriving special website since then, and arKZo is the top user. Kidzsearch should be proudof a user that is so devoted to their website. 

- As written by Kitten

asked Sep 2 in Drafts by Kitten (285,430 points)
edited Sep 2 by Kitten


5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Very cool! 

I see KS as going through lots of stages, like:

  • arkZO's stage, with mathgeek and etc
  • when I came, with Vivi, GG, Gymnast, and Lou, Tyler, FH, etc
  • The stage now, with Knight, Luna, etc
 
answered Sep 2 by -GEMHeart- (249,840 points)
selected Nov 30 by Kitten
yep
arKZo has really seen it all. One reoccurring theme is that he was active through every stage.
Yay, I is a stage.
Indeed
YES I STAGE....wait then i will vanish...
Lol yep
+3 votes

do you love edunicornImage result for ed sheeran

answered Sep 2 by anonymous
?
um, not topic related, but he looks like ron Weasley :0
+3 votes
Wow! Well written, I got to know so much about KidzTalk. Special thanks to arKZo!
answered Sep 2 by JD2005
+3 votes
Huh, so that's probably why he is the top ranked user. Cool
answered Sep 2 by LunaLight (68,690 points)
+2 votes
Interesting!
answered Sep 3 by arkzo (367,110 points)