The Wishing Bone - A Short Story

+6 votes
29 views

                Francis sat in his apartment, wasting away while watching television. It had been a week since he went unemployed and was now living at the lowest point in his life. He could barely pay his rent, afford food and entertainment, and bring himself to wake every morning. Francis lived a sad, unforgiving life and he knew it. He rose from his bed and decided he’d have a walk down the street to gaze upon the depravity of Chicago. His part of town was the cheapest, but also the most dangerous and decrepit. Everything in that sector of town decayed, even the paint on the houses looked moldy and rotted. Taking his keys, he walked out onto his porch, just to realize all of his porch furniture had been stolen. He liked that plastic lawn chair and that cardboard box stand too, but it was all gone now. Francis knew he’d never have anything remotely nice when he lived in his part of town.

                His stroll ended when he saw a rather large hole in the ground. It wasn’t deep enough to not climb out of, no, but it was still large in diameter. It was a chunk of ground missing from the street, and Francis didn’t remember any construction being done near here either. Suddenly, his eyes darted to something white half-buried in the soil. He had no idea what it was, but he had to find out. Francis hopped into the pit and grabbed the white object. It was a… Bone? It seemed to be a human femur. Rather weird for a human femur to be in a recently dug out hole. A feeling of curiosity washed over him as he held it though, and he could swear he heard it speak to him.

                “Make your wish, it’s your lucky day!” The bone said to him.

                “Hah, I have to be hallucinating this right now.” Francis laughed at the bone.

                “Fine, I wish for infinite wishes.” There was a long pause before the bone responded.

                “You’ll regret it, but I suppose I’ll grant it.” The bone vanished from Francis’s hands in a flash of smoke. Francis had enough weird occurrences for today and decided to head home. Francis sat at his cheap dinner table yet again. This night, as all nights, would mirror Francis’s lifestyle. He’d sulk at the table, dreading eating another round of Eggo frozen waffles.

                “Heh, I wish for a good steak instead of Eggo’s waffles.” Suddenly, his plate of frozen waffles was transformed into a buttered steak. He didn’t even know how to react, he almost fell over in his chair. After getting back to his seat, he saw the steak was juicy and cooked, poking it with his fork. Francis took a bite, the juicy seasoned steak filling his senses. He hadn’t had a good steak since he lived with his parents. Speaking of, it’s been forever since he’s seen them, so Francis wished to go see his parents.

                He felt his body suddenly move an incredibly far distance in an instant. He stood in front of his mother and father at an ornate dinner table. They dropped their silverware and were confused as well as surprised. It made Francis feel good to know his parents were doing well, so he immediately exclaimed

                “I wish for a mansion and invincibility and to be president of the world.” The world flashed before Francis’s eyes, everything had become true if he wished for it. 

                After a month of Francis fulfilling every life wish he’d ever had, he realized… Life with no adversity was incredibly dull. Even stuff that would have thrilled him immensely was made dull. In much the same way, Francis rotted away in his space mansion. His world was nothing more than a slideshow of luxury and exotics.

                “Sigh.” Francis sat on his king size Mahogany bed, realizing that he’d wanted to make his final wish. If only he’d never found that cursed bone to begin with.

                “I wish for death.” And it came to him.

 

The End.

asked Sep 5 in Fiction by BaskingBall01 (780 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
Good job BaskingBall!

I really enjoy your stories. You're very talented!
answered Sep 5 by -GEMHeart- (225,260 points)
0 votes
Oh, oof him. Expensive can come with a price, but when the debt is paid, good things happen my mans.
answered Sep 5 by Knight Star (240,000 points)
+1 vote
Wow! A descriptive story with an unimaginable ending. I like it!
answered Sep 8 by JD2005