If you don't beleive in god, plz read

+5 votes
58 views
Dear non beleivers, this will not just be me telling you yer wrong like most religous posts. I want to know in a civilized manner, why don't you beleive in jesus christ the lord our god. please tell me.

Thank you if you answered.

Sincerely, Snickerdoodles.
asked Sep 9 in The Order of Snickerdoodles by Snickerdoodles.
believe in God. I am Catholc. I don't like to talk about my beliefs on here because I don't want people to judge me  by them. Maybe I will sometime tho. If so would t be okay if I posted my beliefs in the ORdeer Of Snickerdoodles?
it's a club! of course you can!
Thanks


7 Answers

+3 votes
I'm not a non-believer...but here's why:

I used to be a Christian, everyday Sunday I would go to Church, pray, read the bible etc. And I do believe there is something out there, could even possibly be the Christian God. But I'm not sure, so basically what I'm saying is...to whatever is out there, I believe in you.
answered Sep 9 by Knight Star (240,000 points)
First of all, thank you for saying it that way:). Second if all, Miricals happen every day due to god. Example, one day, a storm was coming near my town. My preist prayed and then, the storm split in 2 and flew around my town and other ones nearby. It does sound reasonable to ask that question. Thank you for reading.
+2 votes
I love God, snickerdoodles :)
answered Sep 9 by Kitten (162,920 points)
+3 votes
Many reasons, one of them being deaths occured in my life that i have prayed for them to have lived. There are a lot of reasons really but i dont feel comfortable sharing them all. Maybe one reason is, I have heard of God speaking to people and telling them what to do during some of the worst of times, well i would say that now, with all the problems like hunger, poverty, hate, bullying, ect that now is one of the worst of times and no one has come to help.
answered Sep 9 by Luna not signed in

sorry! 

Death builds character, and you will see them in heaven :)

It is all part of God's plan for your life!

omgomg

Bad things happening just leads to good things, in my opinion.
I respect your opinion :)

Just like you respected mine!
settle down guys, Luna, you might not go to heaven. evil must be here somehow (look on my god exists post.) and nobody can live forever. thank you for posting :)
+3 votes
I believe in God! I love God just as he loves us! God is very important in my life!!!!
answered Sep 12 by C.Clay
+3 votes
Well I believe in god but if Jesus is real it confuses me

Sincerely BEEEEEEEP BOOOOP
answered Sep 12 by BEEEEEEEP BOOOP
Why does it confuse u?
+1 vote
I don't believe unless I have actual proof. How many people has actually met jesus? Not mentally, but PHYSCIALLY? None. "Well there are miracles all around us!" Well, ever heard of fate? Anyway, the reason is because i'm not gonna believe in something unless I have REAL proof.
answered Sep 12 by -Moonlight- (39,270 points)

Well...um... 

Would it be proof if I said that colorless, odorless, and tasteless water was invented by God, to help humans survive? And that the universe is there because well... God invented it? And would the tomb of Muhammad be proof (the Quran [and the Bible I think] mentions it)? 

When I was in my mom's belly she had seen god!!! And spoken to him he had told her : I have called you here! For a blessing your daughter will be named me  a certain name then  my mom was standing on clouds! She had seen jesus! And he had a white robe with a thick rope around his waist and  my mom saw god! He was lighter than the sun! My mom was blinded by the light!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Then God told her wake up! My mom woke up!!! And my mom said the voice was loud,caring, strong and powerful!!!!!!! She could see the earth right underneath her feet !!!!!! And then I was born!!!
hm
With All do respect moonlight,  nobody has seen your brain,  dies that mean you don't have a brain? You do not have to see to believe.
+2 votes
And also I think it's sad that people rely on God. Like if something good happens they immediately think, "That's Jesus's doing!" they never think "oh, that was just fate". And it's also sad that the fact that people's idea of happiness is Jesus or God. Anyway I respect your opinion, but I also think some people need to respect non-believers opinion's.
answered Sep 12 by -Moonlight- (39,270 points)
I agree tat everyone should respect others opinions. I believe myself. In my opinion God controls fate.
I am a believer and I respect your opinion!
I respect your opinion but I don't think it's sad. I think that its sad when people have to live life uncertainly.