KidzTalk

HAPPY THOUGHTS (Horror Short)

+9 votes
123 views
asked Sep 9, 2019 in Fiction by im kanye (374,540 points)

HAPPY THOUGHTS

By Knight Star



"Crimson..."

....

I could hear my name being said by a small, child-like voice. I looked around the banquet, the halls dimly lit and the room having a presence. I folded my arms, nervously looking around. I jumped at the most simple sounds, I could feel something sliver down my spine. Cold, soft and small. I looked behind me, I could hear my neck making a cracking noise as I jumped back in utter fear.

Was it my son? 

I had told him before: these silly pranks aren't funny. I walked through the mansion. 

 

********

Flashback, One Month before present time-

I had recently gotten a new house after my recent divorce with my husband, Fred. After he had started drinking, he wasn't his normal self. He then quit his job, it was a huge downfall. I started working extra work hours, and soon enough I couldn't handle what he had been doing to our family and my young son named Arnold. Weeks prior I had decided to buy a new house, practically a mansion. The original owners had sold it for a very alarming almost price: it was so incredibly cheap. I didn't question why it was a great deal, though it did flood my mind.

Soon after, I and my young son had moved into the house. It was great: the golden chandeliers; almost icy windows; beautiful wooden steps and an almost totally clean house.

What was my problem then?

...

Sometimes, in the middle of the night, I saw my seven-year-old son's figure in my doorway, standing there and watching me. I could never see his face, or what he was wearing, just his small, frail figure. I asked him what he was doing up so late but...almost mechanically, he swiftly moved his head around backward. I assumed it was just a dream, but it couldn't have been...

For nights this would continue, I had only to assume my son was scared to be in his room alone. Only this one night it had frightened me, he had crawled on the floor, I realized his skinny structure and his shinny teeth making a huge smile. It was very frightening, I remember having my hand on my stomach and hoping it was a dream.

For a month this happened but soon enough it didn't really bother me as much. Him getting out of bed, looking for me. I knew it was him now, his sweet voice... "Mommy, can I sleep with you?" I responded with yes, but he would always scurry to his own bed.


Current Time

"Mommy..."

I heard from the shadows.

I decided to follow him to his room, tucking him in his bed. 

But when I looked in his room, he was fast asleep. Totally fast asleep.

 

"Mommy?"

That wasn't my son.



5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 31, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)
 
Best answer
GREAT JOB, KNIGHT! Your an awesome writer!!!
commented Oct 31, 2019 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Thanks, though it's not my best!
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2019 by Queeny (130,330 points)
Nice. Might make my own horror short soon :)
commented Nov 12, 2019 by forgxtten (52,370 points)
cool! I think you’d be good at it.
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2019 by anonymous

How do you write like a professional writer!boogie GOOD JOB KNIGHT!!

commented Nov 11, 2019 by im kanye (374,540 points)
aww thanks!
+1 vote
answered Nov 8, 2019 by Jabber (27,090 points)
the entire time my spine was tingling, I  am blaming you for not being able to sleep last night!
commented Nov 8, 2019 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Thanks!!1! HAHAHAHAHA
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,340 points)
Ooooh. This is super good!