HAPPY THOUGHTS (Horror Short)

+8 votes
44 views

HAPPY THOUGHTS

By Knight Star



"Crimson..."

....

I could hear my name being said by a small, child-like voice. I looked around the banquet, the halls dimly lit and the room having a presence. I folded my arms, nervously looking around. I jumped at the most simple sounds, I could feel something sliver down my spine. Cold, soft and small. I looked behind me, I could hear my neck making a cracking noise as I jumped back in utter fear.

Was it my son? 

I had told him before: these silly pranks aren't funny. I walked through the mansion. 

 

********

Flashback, One Month before present time-

I had recently gotten a new house after my recent divorce with my husband, Fred. After he had started drinking, he wasn't his normal self. He then quit his job, it was a huge downfall. I started working extra work hours, and soon enough I couldn't handle what he had been doing to our family and my young son named Arnold. Weeks prior I had decided to buy a new house, practically a mansion. The original owners had sold it for a very alarming almost price: it was so incredibly cheap. I didn't question why it was a great deal, though it did flood my mind.

Soon after, I and my young son had moved into the house. It was great: the golden chandeliers; almost icy windows; beautiful wooden steps and an almost totally clean house.

What was my problem then?

...

Sometimes, in the middle of the night, I saw my seven-year-old son's figure in my doorway, standing there and watching me. I could never see his face, or what he was wearing, just his small, frail figure. I asked him what he was doing up so late but...almost mechanically, he swiftly moved his head around backward. I assumed it was just a dream, but it couldn't have been...

For nights this would continue, I had only to assume my son was scared to be in his room alone. Only this one night it had frightened me, he had crawled on the floor, I realized his skinny structure and his shinny teeth making a huge smile. It was very frightening, I remember having my hand on my stomach and hoping it was a dream.

For a month this happened but soon enough it didn't really bother me as much. Him getting out of bed, looking for me. I knew it was him now, his sweet voice... "Mommy, can I sleep with you?" I responded with yes, but he would always scurry to his own bed.


Current Time

"Mommy..."

I heard from the shadows.

I decided to follow him to his room, tucking him in his bed. 

But when I looked in his room, he was fast asleep. Totally fast asleep.

 

"Mommy?"

That wasn't my son.

asked Sep 9 in Fiction by knightstar✧ (289,660 points)


5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
GREAT JOB, KNIGHT! Your an awesome writer!!!
answered Oct 31 by Coffee Cake (24,980 points)
selected Oct 31 by knightstar✧
Thanks, though it's not my best!
+1 vote
Ooooh. This is super good!
answered Oct 30 by Kitty_Kat (28,350 points)
+1 vote
the entire time my spine was tingling, I  am blaming you for not being able to sleep last night!
answered Nov 8 by Jabber (11,910 points)
Thanks!!1! HAHAHAHAHA
+1 vote

How do you write like a professional writer!boogie GOOD JOB KNIGHT!!

answered Nov 11 by Autumn (48,480 points)
aww thanks!
+1 vote
Nice. Might make my own horror short soon :)
answered Nov 11 by Queeny (88,670 points)
cool! I think you’d be good at it.