does mint affect temperature of water

+6 votes
4,899 views
science project
asked Jan 8, 2015 in Science by siyawna (250 points)
edited Jan 8, 2015 by whizkid


4 Answers

+1 vote

So you are asking if placing a mint, like Mentos or other candy breath mint in water, will it effect temperature? I would say no, since the "cool" feeling you get in your mouth from mints is just a flavor that tricks your brain into thinking it is cold. It is not real.

See http://mentalfloss.com/article/24490/why-does-mint-make-your-mouth-feel-cold

answered Jan 9, 2015 by whizkid (59,150 points)
+1 vote
my answer is yes
answered Oct 26, 2016 by jjthatboy
0 votes
Nope
answered Oct 26, 2016 by arKZo (264,210 points)
+1 vote
Nope
answered Nov 6, 2018 by anonymous