9/11 The twin towers

+6 votes
29 views
We will never forget September 11 and all of its innocent people killed on this day
asked Sep 11 in News & Politics by NATHAN (49,740 points)


4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
NEVER!!!!
answered Sep 11 by lunalovegoodmolly (64,120 points)
selected Sep 12 by NATHAN
+5 votes
Yes...
answered Sep 11 by -Moonlight- (39,270 points)
+2 votes

It was a very tragic event. My family built art on the base of the towers. It was destroyed, and thousands of civilians and valiant rescue workers died that day. They will be remembered.

salute (salute emoji)

answered Sep 12 by Kitten (162,920 points)
+1 vote

Here is a recording of a phone call before a woman’s death.

Melissa Doi - 83rd floor

The Northwestern University graduate dreamed of becoming a ballerina, and worked as a manager at IQ Financial Systems.

She called 911 from the 83rd floor of the South Tower.

Doi: It’s very hot, I see … I don’t see, I don’t see any air any more! 

911: OK … 

Doi: All I see is smoke. 

Doi: OK dear, I’m so sorry, hold on for a sec, stay calm with me, stay calm, listen, listen, the call is in, I’m documenting, hold on one second please … 

Doi: I’m going to die, aren’t I? 

911: No, no, no, no, no, no, no, say your — ma’am, say your prayers. 

Doi: I’m going to die. 

911: You gotta think positive, because you gotta help each other get off the floor. 

Doi: I’m going to die. 

911: Now look, stay calm, stay calm, stay calm, stay calm. 

Doi: Please God …

 Let’s remember 9/11. 

answered 6 days ago by OpalGemStar (47,220 points)
Oh wow...that is really sad...83rd floor? Wow....

salute