9/11 The twin towers

+6 votes
48 views
asked Sep 11, 2019 in News & Politics by NATHAN (62,080 points)
We will never forget September 11 and all of its innocent people killed on this day


4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Sep 11, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (164,590 points)
selected Sep 12, 2019 by NATHAN
 
Best answer
NEVER!!!!
+5 votes
answered Sep 11, 2019 by -Moonlight- (55,400 points)
Yes...
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2019 by Kitten (343,010 points)

It was a very tragic event. My family built art on the base of the towers. It was destroyed, and thousands of civilians and valiant rescue workers died that day. They will be remembered.

salute (salute emoji)

+1 vote
answered Sep 13, 2019 by OpalGemStar (54,610 points)

Here is a recording of a phone call before a woman’s death.

Melissa Doi - 83rd floor

The Northwestern University graduate dreamed of becoming a ballerina, and worked as a manager at IQ Financial Systems.

She called 911 from the 83rd floor of the South Tower.

Doi: It’s very hot, I see … I don’t see, I don’t see any air any more! 

911: OK … 

Doi: All I see is smoke. 

Doi: OK dear, I’m so sorry, hold on for a sec, stay calm with me, stay calm, listen, listen, the call is in, I’m documenting, hold on one second please … 

Doi: I’m going to die, aren’t I? 

911: No, no, no, no, no, no, no, say your — ma’am, say your prayers. 

Doi: I’m going to die. 

911: You gotta think positive, because you gotta help each other get off the floor. 

Doi: I’m going to die. 

911: Now look, stay calm, stay calm, stay calm, stay calm. 

Doi: Please God …

 Let’s remember 9/11. 

commented Sep 13, 2019 by knightstar✧ (297,650 points)
Oh wow...that is really sad...83rd floor? Wow....
commented Sep 14, 2019 by Kitten (343,010 points)

salute