KidzTalk

Change My Mind - Judging a Group

+10 votes
132 views
asked Sep 11, 2019 in Other by LunaLight (99,730 points)
I believe you cannot judge a group for the actions of the few. Meaning, if one or two people do something bad, and they happen to be in some type of group (religion, race, LGBTQIA+, gender, ect) than you cannot judge that entire group. A lot of groups have been judged that way. For example, here are a few that are still in effect now -

•Christians are judged by a lot of people regarding unexception of LGBTQIA (even though personally most Christian people I have met are really excepting of people).

•A lot of people, including people I actually know, judge all Muslims for 9/11. (Including my own mother, but not me.)

•A lot of darker-toned people have been judged as- well, Do I really need to explain that one?

•Girls are still judged as being weaker than guys because of quite a few people and movies.

•And many, many more.

I disagree with all of these. A group as large as these shouldn't be steriotyped as something for the action of a few people.


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 12, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,150 points)
selected Sep 12, 2019 by LunaLight
 
Best answer
Yes, it doesn’t make sense. I mean, if your ancestors or descendants did something wrong, why’s it your fault? And is one person in your religion did something wrong, is it your fault? And, oh my gosh, YOU DON’T PICK YOUR SKIN COLOR!!!! SO QUIT JUDGING!!!! I am honestly sick of this.
commented Sep 12, 2019 by im kanye (373,060 points)
IKR?
commented Sep 12, 2019 by LunaLight (99,730 points)
Right?
commented Sep 12, 2019 by im kanye (373,060 points)
Like, no matter the race, somehow we figured out a way to be racist to all races. I don't hate humans, I quite love them as I am one myself, but we really are trying to figure out ways to hate each other. Like really...fighting has been since the dawn of time, but we are taught how to hate...
0 votes
answered Mar 18 by CoralSophie08 (22,000 points)
I disagree with all of those stereotypes as well!!!! I think it just isn’t fair to judge a whole group for something one person did. Sadly, this happens a lot, and it isn’t fair. Everyone makes mistakes, the whole group shouldn’t be judged for that.
0 votes
answered Mar 18 by WelshTerriersss (20,300 points)
Agreed!
+2 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by Jabber (26,320 points)
yah we should not judge people because of gender, religion, beliefs or the way they look and act.
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2019 by kitten (645,260 points)
I agree with you luna
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2019 by im kanye (373,060 points)
I agree.