KidzTalk

Do you respect Swifts new song Calm Down?

+7 votes
66 views
asked Sep 12, 2019 in LGBTQIA Club by SewingHedgies101 (5,870 points)
It doesn't mention the LGBTQIA community as much as I think it should. Just wanna know y'all opinions


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 12, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
selected Sep 13, 2019 by SewingHedgies101
 
Best answer
I think it puts conservatives, or anyone who does not support it in a bad light. Like their homophobes. I think it mentioned it a lot if you watched the music video and lyrics meanings. That is what the song is about. I have no problem with it, but the LGB community seems to be really mad about it because it's by a powerful straight white woman. Tbh, first, they say that (an I'm not meaning all, just the people who have this opinion) straight people should support it and represent it more, and people in power: such as influencers (Taylor Swift, Emma Watson, etc.)But when they try to help...it gets backlash because it's made by a straight white woman who doesn't know what's it's like to be 'oppressed'. That is just my opinion on it...
commented Nov 5, 2019 by Jabber (26,320 points)
ya
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by LunaLight (99,730 points)
I never heard the song nor will I ever willingly listen to Taylor.
commented Nov 6, 2019 by Jabber (26,320 points)
ya
+2 votes
answered Sep 13, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,760 points)
I agree with Knight!
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,570 points)
Yeah, I thought it was cool.