Fork in the road

+9 votes
23,901 views

A traveller comes to a fork in the road which leads to two villages. In one village the people always tell lies, and in the other village the people always tell the truth. The traveller needs to conduct business in the village where everyone tells the truth. A man from one of the villages is standing in the middle of the fork, but there is no indication of which village he is from. The traveller approaches the man and asks him one question. From the villager's answer, he knows which road to follow. What did the traveller ask?

asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (76,200 points)


4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Okay, he'll say  "which road goes to your village?". He would then take the route the person pointed to. The truthful peson, would point to  his village, the truth village, right? Also, the liar would point to the truth village, the same village because he can't tell the truth. So, if the traveller wants to go the truth village, he knows which road to take. Then, if he wants to take the lie village, he would take that. But, why would anyone want to go there? wink Next, he should make signs saying "Truth Village" and "Lie Village: Don't go here!"

Anyway, do you get it?

Hopefully this helps!!!!!

answered Mar 14, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,830 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017
+2 votes
He would say," which road goes to your village?"
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,830 points)
Do I need to explain it?
Please explain the answer.
Down there's the answer!!!
+1 vote
He askes what road is your viladge down.
answered Mar 16, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

He'll say  "which road goes to your village?". He would take the way the person pointed to. The truthful peson, would point to  his village, the truth village. The liar would point to the truth village, the same village because he can't tell the truth. So, if the traveller wants to go the truth village, he knows which road to take. Then, if he wants to take the lie village, he would take that. 

answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (15,510 points)
You shouldn't copy people's answers. Please stop!
Did you just copy that mathgeek's answer?
so it's ok, it is just a q & a section