KidzTalk

I am learning Latin!

+7 votes
39 views
asked Sep 14, 2019 in LLM's Place by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)

Hey, everybody. 

So... in school this year I'm learning Latin. It is really really fun! I wanted to share some of it with you guys. So... let's get started!

I will most likely do more posted posts about Latin. So basically this is the first in a series.

I'm not going to bother you always how to pronounce each letter of the Latin alphabet. I'll probably do that later. If you want me to please leave a comment saying you do, or if you want more of this please have a comment saying that to. Also a note, if any of this is bad grammar or bad wording I'm using voice type. Just to let you know!

So... For start hear some Latin sentences and their meanings.

Ambulo means I walk. 

Ambulas means you walk. 

Ambulat means He She or it walks. 

Ambulamus means we walk.

Ambulatis means you all walk. 

Ambulant means they walk. 

So... here is a little back round. 

Latin is a inflected language. English isn't. In English word order matters to give the meaning. In Latin each word has two parts. The stem/root that gives the meaning. And the ending that says were it takes place in the sentence. 

So here is a chart                  

Ambul means walk  o means I 
Ambula means walk  s means you
Ambula means walk t means HSI 
Ambula means walk mus means we
Ambula means walk tis means you all
Ambula means walk nt means they

I will teach you all more later if you want. Remember to comment for more. 

Your friend,

LLM



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 14, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
selected Sep 15, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly
 
Best answer
Cool! I am only improving my Spanish.
commented Sep 14, 2019 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
lol! I only know English!
commented Sep 15, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
lol I just want to learn Spanish so I can speak to my family cuz they all speak Spanish. And I want to not have a strong American accent.
+2 votes
answered Sep 14, 2019 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
cool!