KidzTalk

Writing Contest! (September, October) Fantasy Themes, FN

+8 votes
105 views
asked Sep 15, 2019 in Writing Contests by im kanye (372,780 points)

Hello Fellow Kidztalkers,

 

Today, I would love to announce my new contest! This is an old blog I had, so don’t mind. This contest is a Fanfiction contest of any sort of series/movie, etc of course. I will be the judge, and of course, I will not be biased. I will have points [Creativity, Grammar, etc]

Do not swear, not too gory (mild, like blood is aloud.) You must also follow the KS guidelines, and make sure it is PG for it to not be taken down and have a chance to win. DO NOT steal, it must be your own plot and work. Do not steal writing, or you will be disqualified. It can, of course, be the same as a different world since this is a fanfiction contest (Like the HP world, Warrior Cats, Percy Jackson, all that stuff.)

If you cannot enter with Fanfiction, you can just make a fantasy story. You can post your story as an answer to this post or a separate post. But it must be in this ‘blog’ or it won’t get recognized. Be sure to use tags too, it is not required though. If posting it on KN (Kidznet), then just say it is for my contest and forward it to me (KnightStar on KN.)

Be sure to have fun! The contest ends on October 2nd, 2019! Have fun and be sure to follow the guidelines.

.This is on Writing Contests, so just put it here because I don't think I have that contest anymore. Anyways, just use tags with my name on it so I know I need to look at it. The contests name will be "KSS'S Writing Contest". Just put that in the title and the name of your short story. Have fun, as always! [Use the #knightstarplzlook tag.]

 


First place- First place winners will get me, KnightStar, to write whatever they wish. Kind of like a request to write it, and I will do so. They can get THREE custom story requests for them.

Second Place- The second place winner will get 2 story requests done for them.

Third Place winner- 1 request done for them, by me. And of course I will try my hardest on all of these, and they will each be two or three pages long on word.wink_smile



4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 15, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,130 points)
selected Sep 15, 2019 by im kanye
 
Best answer
OMG, the prizes are so creative! When I have a contest, I always think up one thing: a shout-out.

I would join as soon as I can!
commented Sep 15, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
Thanks!!
+2 votes
answered Sep 16, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
Okay, sure. I'll write a little something. I would enter Silens I but then you would be bias XD

 

I think I'll do a few separate stories, in the same post. ;) I hope you like it.
commented Sep 16, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
Lol, I'm never bias expect towards my sister but I promised I would treat her like every other contestant. But it has to be a short story though lol! Have fun, I woullove toto see your work!!!
commented Sep 16, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
;D Just posted it. There are pretty short.
commented Sep 16, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
I loved it, and it's a perfect size!
+3 votes
answered Sep 15, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,510 points)
Ok! I may join. I may do a fan fic of a horror game called Visage.
commented Sep 15, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
Yay! Thanks for considering it!!
+2 votes
answered Sep 15, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,140 points)
I may enter if I get an idea.
commented Sep 15, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
Thank you! It can be super short, it doesn't matter. Just have fun!!
commented Sep 15, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,140 points)
Okay! I will try
commented Sep 15, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
Thanks (: