KidzTalk

Kidzsearch saftey pledge

+6 votes
100 views
asked Sep 16, 2019 in Technology by C.Clay (23,370 points)
  • 1.) I will never give out any personal information online unless my parents say it is okay. Things like passwords, cell phone number, home phone number, current location, full name, credit card number, social security number, birthday, school name, and home address must never be given out.
     
  • 2.) I will never post any personal information about another person unless my parents approve it. This includes giving passwords to your friend.
     
  • 3.) I will never post any pictures or videos of myself or others without getting approval from my parents.
     
  • 4.) I will never sign up for any online service without first checking with my parents or a person I trust.
     
  • 5.) I will never ever meet in person with someone I met online. If your parents say it is okay, have them go with you and meet in a public place.
     
  • 6.) I will immediately tell my parents about anything that made me feel uncomfortable while online.
     
  • 7.) I will never download or install any computer software or apps without checking with a trusted adult.
     
  • 8.) I will talk with my parents about how much time I can spend online and what websites or tools I can use. I will not allow the internet to interfere with doing homework or house chores, exercising/sports, or other important activities.
     
  • 9.) I will be very careful texting or playing online games while outside to avoid possibly hurting myself or others. I will make sure to stay focused on what is around me, such as looking out for cars or bikes, or wandering into unfamiliar areas.
     
  • 10.) I will always be polite and respectful of others and never post anything hurtful online, or do or say anything that I would not want to be said about myself.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 16, 2019 by Pumpkin (748,010 points)
I know :D
+1 vote
answered Sep 16, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,430 points)
Yup! If you do, the post will not be allowed, since it’s moderated
+3 votes
answered Sep 16, 2019 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Yes, SAFETY PLEDGE!!!! Also how to not get murdered or stalked....