KidzTalk

Silens I (Book 3) Chapter 23: HP Fanfic

+6 votes
52 views
asked Sep 19, 2019 in Fanfiction by im kanye (371,470 points)

Silens I Chapter 23



Silens I Chapter 23

 

Ever since I was young, I had paparazzi crowd my house, my mom had always kept me inside, but over the years it had died down. Every now and then, people would ask me how’s the great Hermione Granger, the one who killed Voldemort. Or helped, Harry Potter was the chosen one.

 

It was Christmas soon, I could already see the white winds blowing, freezing cold as I prepared myself with a huge dark green itchy sweater and ugly socks. I had always found Winter enjoyable, cozy, warm. It may only ever feel like that because it’s so cold outside, it makes everything inside wee better then it is. I was sitting in the boys dormitory, Asia by my side. She had special privileges to go into the Slytherin’s boy dormitory, she was the most trusted student at Hogwarts this year and a ‘senior.’ But only this one time, it was urgent to figure out what was on and she of course could be a lead.

I looked out of the glass window, pondering about Lucas and where he was with Asia looking out of it with me.

“The last rose petal,” she said, looking down at the graceful bud falling on the ground. Asia looked sleep deprived, like she was kept all night thinking about Lucas. I felt a heavy rock form in my stomach too, waiting to drop any moment now. I looked at Asia, in her regular clothing as she looked out. It was a bleak Sunday considering what had happened, we had traced the maps and were expecting to go and see Lucas, and if it was good idea.

Of course, it was, but it could be a trick…

The time was ticking quickly, I could hear the ticks marching in my head like a band. “Let’s go, now.” Asia said, now looking at me directly as I looked into her now darker yellow eyes. It wasn’t usually this dark. Her yellow orbs traced the room before falling ahead as she gotten up. “Let’s take our brooms,” I said, my Nimbus 2000—which was a hand-me-down from my father—and said “Up!” he slapped in my hand as Asia did the same with her less advanced one.

“Your father hates hand-me-downs, surprised he would have given you one.” She said light heartily, trying to brighten the mood. I sneered in advance, hoping on my room with my hands clenched on the top part tightly, eyes focused on what was ahead. I could see Asia right by me, both of our clothes flying backwards from the wind. I saw forests and clumps of tree from downwards as we headed through the patches of trees.

“Here!” Asia said, trying to overcome the wishing sounds of the wind.

I looked down at where we should land, my broom falling downwards, heading a clear spot in the forest. “This should be good!” she said, the pressure becoming more extreme as we landed. I saw nothing but trees, the place seemed rather remote. Asia looked around, scanning the place. From the shadows a form peeked out, a skinny and tall form.

“Lu-Lucas?” I said, looking at it closer, going near in hesitation.

The figure walked closer to reveal the darker blond I’ve always known. “Lucas!” Asia screeched, running over to hug him. He seemed a little dirty and bruised, but nothing too bad as I walked over with a smile. I pat him, dust coming off him almost immediately as his arms were scrunched up as he limped.

“Are you okay?!” Asia said almost immediately, looking for any blood.

“I’m-you shouldn’t be here,” he said quiet, walking backwards into the woods.

“No!” Asia screamed, noticing the strange behavior in him she seized his hand and pulled him back in the light.

“You can’t go back, I finally have you, don’t let me-” Then everything stopped as Asia and Lucas looked behind me, I was confused until I finally looked over my arm to see Handison with his wand clenched in his hand with a huge grin plastered on his face.

His hunched over back and almost demonic smile sent chills down my spine. “What do you want?!” I spat, retreating to Asia and Tom who both seemed petrified. It seemed both gone pale, eyes on Handison with their blood turned cold.

“What’s wrong with them?!” I insisted, gulping as I held on to Lucas’s and Asia’s hand.

“Which one do you love more?” he asked so calmly it seemed so malicious. I looked at the both, shivers were sent down my spine as I looked at the three in terror. Asia and Lucas both were limped over, now not even being able to support themselves as they seemed partially dead.

“What is going on with them?!” I demanded once more as he spoke inaudible words.

I could feel a tear stroll down my pasty face, the saltiness entering my mouth as I went over to Lucas, “I love you…” I whispered to him, something I didn’t have to power to. He was my family, the only thing I had all these years. Andrew then was sent out of the shadows, grey eyes reflecting something out of the ordinary as he laughed.

“Choose one Tom. Your time is up.” He grinned too, going near me as I backed away. I heard the sticks below me break and make loud noises as he did too, making crunching noises on the leaves. He went so close, unarming me with mummering a spell before running after me.

That is all I remember. Uncertain of the fates of my best friends. My brother, and Asia.



Sorry so short. We have so stuff going on, what'll happen next? Sorry for it being late too ):



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 20, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
Awesome!!!!! Writing the next now!
commented Sep 20, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
thanks!
+3 votes
answered Sep 19, 2019 by arkzo (424,120 points)
Great writing
commented Sep 20, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Thx!!!!