First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

what really happened to the dinosaurs?

+11 votes
175 views
asked Mar 23, 2013 in Science by reptar (4,580 points)
recategorized Mar 23, 2013 by kidzsearch


11 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 23, 2013 by niall luver (3,940 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

most people believe that they died of extintion because of lack of resources(water,food,shelter,protection) hope it helps!laugh

+2 votes
answered Mar 24, 2013 by anonymous
edited Apr 2, 2017

It's really an interesting questionsmiley

Actually they became extinct, means they all died due to unfavourable conditions.

I hope u understood.

+3 votes
answered Mar 24, 2013 by zooni (960 points)

It's really an interesting question

Actually they became extinct, means they all died due to unfavourable conditions.

I hope it helps.

 

+2 votes
answered Mar 24, 2013 by zooni (960 points)
They became extinct, means they all died due to unfavourabla conditions.

i hope u got it.
+2 votes
answered Mar 24, 2013 by anonymous
Well no one really knows how the dinosores here are some therese though

    1.lake of resorses

    2.coment
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,550 points)
Though many people may disagree with me, here is my explanation:

Have you heard of the story of Noah's Ark from the Bible? This story is not just made up, it's history.

During the flood, all the dinosaurs died because they drowned and could not fit in the ark.

Though you guys may not believe me, this is true. Scientists have made all these other reasons, because they want the Almighty God out of the picture. But what I am telling you is the truth. I probably will be censored and am not politically corrrect, but this is what really happened to the dinosaurs.

Hopefully this helps!
commented Apr 1, 2013 by anonymous
Wow that's cool i didn't know that!
+1 vote
answered Mar 28, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,330 points)
They probubly did not have enough food because of so many dinosaurs so tey died from hunger. That is my guess, do you know?
+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (420,080 points)
reshown Aug 2, 2014 by kidzsearch
i guess it was a flood.
+2 votes
answered Mar 24, 2015 by riverfree
edited Mar 24, 2015

Many scientists believe an asteroid came and nocked them dead, but dinosaurs where already dying from climate change. 

Hope smiley you understand

+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,560 points)
Well, I only know 2 theories.

1. The dinosoars couldn't adapt to their harsh enviorment

2. A huge asteroid wiped out them completley
+1 vote
answered Jun 9, 2016 by anonymous
I believe that during Noah's Flood (It really happened there is scientific evidence for it) a canopy of ice that had been surrounding the earth made the atmosphere denser and during the flood that canopy was destroyed and the atmosphere became larger and the dinosaurs did not get enough oxygen when they breathed so they all died. (the brontosaurus only had nostrils the size of a horse's)