KidzTalk

Who has read dork diaries?

+7 votes
206 views
asked Sep 22, 2019 in Book Nook Club by C.Clay (23,370 points)
Did you like it? Why? Which one was your favorite?


10 Answers

+4 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by notpostinganymore (2,950 points)
 
Best answer
I love Dork Diaries! I've read them since I was seven! The can be pretty relatable. I mean we pretty much all deal with mean kids and trying to get popular, prettier, or cooler. Boy or girl every kid will deal with those problems in the years to come, if it hasn't happened to you yet. Nikki is so cool even if she can be a DORK sometimes. My favorite is probably the newest one, about her Tropical Paradise birthday party! Just checked it out from my school library last week for the fourth time this school year!
commented Dec 6, 2020 by Awesome kitty

I totally want to read this one but I have not have the chance to check it out yet.a-=( 

0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by Madammeowsalot123!
I LOVE DORK DIARIES! IT IS MY LIFE!! IF ANYONE WERE TO GIVE !E A MILLION DOLLARS FOR MY DORK DIARIES BOOK, I WOULD SAY NO! My favorite book is book number 14.
0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by Awesome kitty

I loooovvvveeee dork diaries I love the 3rd it is my favorite

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2020 by Dorkdiary(Not my fav)

K so I’ve read it... at first I was like “Fun! These are cool books!” I likes them for a while but now..... I look back and I kinda think Niki cares WAY TO MUCH about being the “popular one”. I think kids need to care less about that and if THEY are having fun. I started reading this book at 8 and honestly, I would rate it now a 9+. Love and crushes aren’t that appropriate for a young age. I also heard some (Not TOO bad but I think I remember the c word a few times.) The plot appears mushy and cheesy. Anyway wouldn’t recommend.

commented Dec 6, 2020 by Awesome kitty

Well when you are in high school you will be the same all you think about is how popular you are and what people think about youjawdropa-B)shakefistfart

0 votes
answered Dec 4, 2020 by LewieTheLamborghini (22,890 points)
Dork Diaries is ok...
+2 votes
answered Jan 19, 2020 by C.Clay (23,370 points)
I will still read it sometimes but i dont like it anywhere near as much as i did when i was younger
+4 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (292,450 points)
I read it and related to Nikki as an artist. I like older teen stuff tho.
+3 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Nope! I'm a young adult/adult novels are more of my thing.
commented Sep 23, 2019 by BGPearl (4,320 points)
I think you should read Dork Diaries. They're really good, and worst-case scenario you don't like it.
commented Sep 23, 2019 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Okay, I just not interested in Kids books, but I will read it!
+3 votes
answered Sep 22, 2019 by Pumpkin (748,030 points)
Never read!
commented Sep 23, 2019 by notpostinganymore (2,950 points)
You should read them, they're really, really good!!

You might find them at your local library or bookstore or anyplace you and your family get books!
commented Sep 23, 2019 by Pumpkin (748,030 points)
Ok
+3 votes
answered Sep 22, 2019 by arkzo (425,340 points)
I like Dork Diaries. Can’t really pick a favorite
commented Nov 16, 2019 by lynn 22
hi peaples