KidzTalk

KidzSearch Adventure Game Part One (Setup)

+6 votes
47 views
asked Sep 23, 2019 in Fun Stuff by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)

KidzSearch Adventure Game: Part One (Setup)

How It Works 

To play, start at the character creation section. It is desirable that you create a character that is based off of you since this will be continued with your story in mind. Once you finish you will be placed in a story that you must react to (being honest is ideal), and you will be given a few choices each time to choose from. Once you choose, I will come back to you and tell you what happened, and then I will start the story again. 
 
Our story for this time is: The Guide to Being a Professional House Haunter
You can find this story by searching the name (it is by me) and will be our adventure game this time around. 
 

Character Creation 

Please begin by filling out the following questions and posting the finished form in the comments. By completing it, it means you want to be in this little Adventure Game. Any late-comers (after Pt. 2 is posted) are encouraged to come back here and fill out their form so they can be ready for their story. I will only do 3 or 4 at a time (first in first serve), so please make sure you are ready for it. Remember not to share overly personal information. 
 
Questions:
Main Questions
1. Are you a boy or a girl, and what age are you?
2. What is your personality?
3. What are your favorite colors and least favorite colors?
4. What is your favorite type of animal, insect, or mythological creature?
5. How would others describe you?
6. What is your main appearance?
7. Do you have any odd quirks?
8. What's your favorite and least favorite season?
9.  Do you enjoy sports or do you like reading better?
10. What are some hobbies you enjoy or dislike?
 

Story Information 

You are supposed to be an intern for this "professional haunter" company, and it's your first day on the job. After being introduced by some older employees, you learn a little more about your predicament. Apparently, you've been hired, despite the fact that you're alive and well, because of the shortage of willing ghost participants. 
 
"They don't exactly want to work here," someone explains to you, "because of the bad rap we get. I mean, there's awesome benefits, but some ghosts are just like that. They decide to just live out the rest of their time here normally." When you ask what normal means, the ghost shrugs and says, "Well, if you didn't know, there's a whole place for us ghosts to hang out. A lot like your living world, only for ghosts. Since we live hundreds upon hundreds of years, some of us get pretty bored so there's always new additions to it." Of course, you're still puzzled and the ghost notices and laughs. "You'll make a great intern. We don't get many inquisitive folks here, let only ones willing to cast their lives aside and join up!" 
 
(Basically this explains it. There will be mystery, comedy, etc, in this game. Depending on your choices, you may or may not figure it all out. The ghost world is supposedly inside our world, and there will be urban legends introduced in it as well. For example, vampires, in this game, are just ghosts who have contracted a certain disease, causing them to become visible and drink blood to survive. Werewolves, on the other hand, are also disease carriers who agreed to be infected to be visible again as a human, at the cost of turning into a beast unexpectedly. So, there will be cool twists and as a human you'll have to navigate all of this. )
commented Sep 25, 2019 by JD2005
Sounds interesting and mysterious!
commented Sep 25, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
Thanks! You can join if you want! I have another spot open!


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,130 points)
1.Are you a boy or a girl, and what age are you?
I’m a girl, and I am 11.
2. What is your personality?
I have an introverted personality, and I am sarcastic 90 percent of the time.
3. What are your favorite colors and least favorite colors?
I like crimson red, but I hate brown. 
4. What is your favorite type of animal, insect, or mythological creature?
I haven’t decided my favorite animal yet, nor insect, but I love Willo-the-Wisps.
5. How would others describe you?
Maybe quiet and funny.
6. What is your main appearance?
A bit personal, don’t you think?
7. Do you have any odd quirks?
Umm... a lot....
8. What's your favorite and least favorite season?
Summer and Winter.
9.  Do you enjoy sports or do you like reading better?
READING! XD
10. What are some hobbies you enjoy or dislike?
I don’t have any good hobbies, but I can say that I like to sing (alone) but I hate doing it in public.
 
 
+1 vote
answered Sep 24, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
1. Are you a boy or a girl, and what age are you? Boy
2. What is your personality? a Little self centered bossy, but always trying to make things fair for everyone
3. What are your favorite colors and least favorite colors? Fav: Red Least Fav:Don't have one
4. What is your favorite type of animal, insect, or mythological creature? Ameoba
5. How would others describe you? Look at number 2
6. What is your main appearance? Freckled.
7. Do you have any odd quirks? Sometimes i say random stupid stuff
8. What's your favorite and least favorite season?Fav: Fall. Least Fav:Winter
9.  Do you enjoy sports or do you like reading better? Reading is better
10. What are some hobbies you enjoy or dislike?I hate fortnite but love to wright
 
And finally: "why did you even hire me?"
+2 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
1. Girl!

2. Always hit with confusion spell (HP reference there heheheheh) but confident when it comes to most things, I don't question most times despite how out of the odd things may seem to me.

3. Teal is her favorite (and purple), I doesn't have one really but bright yellow, toned down is fine to me though.

4. Deer as her favorite animal, butterflies, vamps because I just wanted my Edwards (cries).

5. suspicious.

6. Shortish, dark brown hair with hazel, that are almost shaped but a little on the small side with round glasses and a white skin tone.

7. Yes, FANGIRL!!!!!!

8. Winter is my favorite, Spring is my least. Sorry Easter bunny, but I still luv you.

9. Reading, I love reading Cringely stories it is somewhat of a hobby to find REALLY cringe, popular stories.

10. Reading, writing, singing. Dislike? really m8? JK, i dislike sports.

 

I say, "Hey, why did you hire me?"