KidzTalk

My Parents Treat Me Like a Little Kid!

+6 votes
104 views
asked Sep 23, 2019 in Girls' Advice Column by BGPearl (4,250 points)

My parents won't let me do any grown-up-y stuff. I'm still in 5th grade, so there all like, "Stop wishing you were in 6th! Enjoy your little kid-ness! There are no problems or mean people in 5th grade! Your life is perfect!" Sometimes I feel like they love my older sis more than me, which only makes sense, cuz she gets clothes from Hollister, gets to babysit me, and gets more attention. Isn't so lovely she's in a high school math class in 7th grade! What a lovely girl! But for me? I'm just stuck in the middle. 

related to an answer for: Did I just mess up this friendship?


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 25, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,060 points)

I am in 10th grade. So, yes, enjoy the fact you are a kid. You don't have to drive, pay anything, and practically get free rent! Don't rush your youth, but if you really want to do adult things, I suggest you talk to your 'rents about it. Your sister is not favored, but she is older and therefore is given more responsibility. I understand your pain but enjoy your childhood, you'll miss it when it' s gone. 

It makes me a bit sad that you want to rush into being an adult. I'm an older teen and I know what it's like. Listen. And ditto to everyone else. And responses to your gripes about your sister:

1. She gets more attention? I doubt that. She probably doesn't like you getting babied and possibly even doesn't like babysitting cuz she cant do what she likes.

2. Who cares where your clothes come from!?! Mine come from places like Old Navy and Wal-Mart. And did you think that maybe she's spending her own money that she earned? If not, then maybe you should ask your 'rents if you can too. Also, little kids and preteens grow a lot quicker and then your 'rents have to spend a lot more money to get you clothes that fit you.

3. She is not loved more. Parents shouldn't have favorites. You are loved if they want to protect you. As you get older you will get the same privileges. And I bet she was just like you when she was your age. All good things come to those who wait, so be patient and enjoy your youth! (I even wish I could be a kid again.) 

 

I hope this helps. Live your life slowly cuz you'll never get it back!

commented Sep 27, 2019 by toad aka star (342,610 points)
I 1,000% agree.
commented Oct 15, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
I like yours better cuz your in 10th grade. SOOOO you aren't like, less than a year older than me and being like, "I'm ancient!! Listen to the wise old woman!!"

Also thanks!!
commented Oct 16, 2019 by toad aka star (342,610 points)
yeah, if you are talking to me though, I'm like three years older then ya
commented Oct 16, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,060 points)
Thx Pearl, glad I helped
+3 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
They are right. i am in 6th garde and it is TERRIBLE!!!!! you get rushed so hard. trust me, enjoy being a kid while you can!
+3 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by LunaLight (90,090 points)
1. "No mean people in 5th grade" dude, I know people who were mean in daycare (like making me come home crying).

2. No one's life is perfect.

3. Who cares where you get your clothes from? I get mine at wall-mart.

4. Don't grow up too fast, but be mature.

5. All parents love their kids equally, I'm sure your sister could be jealous of you getting attention too, though it's unlikely she would admit that.

6. Math is hard, especially algebra, ugh.
commented Sep 24, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
Honestly, it's not true that all parents love their kids equally.
commented Sep 25, 2019 by LunaLight (90,090 points)
Well, most do. I suppose there are a few cases where it is otherwise, but most parents love their kids equally (normally, if they say that, it's true).
+2 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by toad aka star (342,610 points)
You are a little kid you. I'm in seventh, and even now, I regret spending my childhood locked up in what felt like a cell. Just enjoy it, because it gets hard. Do you want to babysit her? They love you as much as they love your bigger sister if they want you taken care of.
commented Sep 24, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
Honestly, and 11 year old is NOT a little kid.
commented Sep 24, 2019 by toad aka star (342,610 points)
11 is little, not exactly a little kid but you know what I mean, a little one.
commented Sep 27, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
Agreed
+2 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (245,680 points)
You can always get older but you can't get younger
commented Oct 15, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
very true
commented Oct 16, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (245,680 points)
Thanks
+5 votes
answered Sep 23, 2019 by -Moonlight- (63,780 points)
Take your time, there are a lot of things you can't do when your older. And plus enjoy the easy school! Cuz it gets harder lol.  But just wait, I am also kinda eager but I am patient. So my advice is to just take your time.
commented Oct 15, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
It isn't "easy" for everyone.