That man's father is my father's son

+13 votes
16,633 views

A man walks into an art gallery and concentrates on one picture in particular. The museum curator notices this and asks the man why he is so interested in that one painting. The man replies, "Brothers and sisters have I none, but that man's father is my father's son."

Who is in the painting?

 

asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (87,480 points)


15 Answers

+4 votes
The son of the man studying the painting.
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (39,480 points)
+5 votes
The son of the man looking at the painting.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (16,370 points)
+3 votes
The person is the man studying the picture.Because that man's father is his dad. THe dad's son is the man studying the painting.

Hope this helps!.
answered May 29, 2013 by smile828 (29,860 points)
edited Jun 23, 2013 by smile828
No, the son of the man studying the painting.
+3 votes
The mans fathers son is in the picture
answered Jun 1, 2013 by Cupcake549 (29,830 points)
Does that mean it is the man studying the picture?
Yes! Is that right or not?
I agree with you.
+3 votes
I would say the answer is "God"
answered Mar 28, 2014 by anonymous
Yeah. That's logical! I agree with this, even if it isn't right.
+3 votes
My father's son is only me, because I have no brothers. If I refer to "that man's father" being me, then the portrait is of my son.
answered Sep 4, 2014 by anonymous
+3 votes
His son
answered May 23, 2016 by anonymous
+3 votes
He sees his grandchild in the painting.
answered Dec 16, 2016 by L (68,040 points)
WHAT???!!!
+3 votes
son
answered Feb 24, 2017 by HK
+3 votes
himself
answered Apr 1, 2017 by smart guy
+3 votes
Him
answered Apr 1, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (64,860 points)
+3 votes
The dad's in the painting? Or maybe the uncle...lol I'm getting into the specifics in this riddle....
answered Apr 1, 2017 by rae (81,030 points)
+3 votes
The son of the man looking at the painting...
answered Jun 22, 2017 by FT
+3 votes
Uncle
answered Aug 30, 2017 by Mehneh
+3 votes
IT IS NOT HARD!!! IT IS THE MAN STUDING IT!!! NO OFFENCE IF YOU DID NOT GET IT!!!
answered Oct 22, 2018 by luna midnight (51,110 points)