That man's father is my father's son

+9 votes
16,251 views

A man walks into an art gallery and concentrates on one picture in particular. The museum curator notices this and asks the man why he is so interested in that one painting. The man replies, "Brothers and sisters have I none, but that man's father is my father's son."

Who is in the painting?

 

asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (67,320 points)


15 Answers

+2 votes
The son of the man studying the painting.
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (36,490 points)
+3 votes
The son of the man looking at the painting.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (14,870 points)
+1 vote
The person is the man studying the picture.Because that man's father is his dad. THe dad's son is the man studying the painting.

Hope this helps!.
answered May 29, 2013 by smile828 (27,070 points)
edited Jun 23, 2013 by smile828
No, the son of the man studying the painting.
0 votes
The mans fathers son is in the picture
answered Jun 1, 2013 by Cupcake549 (26,540 points)
Does that mean it is the man studying the picture?
Yes! Is that right or not?
I agree with you.
0 votes
I would say the answer is "God"
answered Mar 28, 2014 by anonymous
Yeah. That's logical! I agree with this, even if it isn't right.
+1 vote
My father's son is only me, because I have no brothers. If I refer to "that man's father" being me, then the portrait is of my son.
answered Sep 4, 2014 by anonymous
+1 vote
His son
answered May 23, 2016 by anonymous
+1 vote
He sees his grandchild in the painting.
answered Dec 16, 2016 by L (58,450 points)
WHAT???!!!
+1 vote
son
answered Feb 24, 2017 by HK
+1 vote
himself
answered Apr 1, 2017 by smart guy
+1 vote
Him
answered Apr 1, 2017 by Tyler043007 (51,010 points)
+1 vote
The dad's in the painting? Or maybe the uncle...lol I'm getting into the specifics in this riddle....
answered Apr 1, 2017 by rae (74,060 points)
+1 vote
The son of the man looking at the painting...
answered Jun 22, 2017 by FT
+1 vote
Uncle
answered Aug 30, 2017 by Mehneh
+1 vote
IT IS NOT HARD!!! IT IS THE MAN STUDING IT!!! NO OFFENCE IF YOU DID NOT GET IT!!!
answered Oct 22 by luna midnight (28,600 points)