I have an idea for a story

+7 votes
25 views
asked Sep 27, 2019 in Other by LunaLight (78,730 points)
So, I talk about schools cutting creative classes every once in awhile, and I was thinking of making a story with that idea.

So basically, schools have cut all creativity, and have smothered out all creativity in the community, every student is standard, because they have no chance to be different without creativity. But, throughout the silent chaos of unindividuality, there is one girl, who isn't part of the standard youth. She is the one kid who is creative, the one who stands out, the one who draws, sings, dances, plays music, and creates things. In the community, no one understands what she is doing.

So, do you guys think I should write this? I got the idea from a mix of schools cutting creativity, and The Giver by L. Lowry. But I actually thought of it while listening to Natural by Imagine Dragons.
commented Sep 29, 2019 by babthabaldar

jawdropNO MORE ART CLASSES???!!!T_T

commented Sep 29, 2019 by LunaLight (78,730 points)
Schools are already cutting classes like that. Art, music, choir, band, sports. Schools aren't required to have those classes, and so when they get budget cuts, those are the first to go. Some schools don't have them in the first place. Even at my school, I'm pretty sure anime club will be gone soon, it's the one club at my school no one donates money for. My school has sports, football, volleyball, cheer, cross country, people donate to those. My school has Robotics, the robotics teams fundraise money and get sponsors. But anime club doesn't fundraise money nor get money donated, if my school gets budget cuts, anime club will go.


5 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (156,740 points)
selected Oct 2, 2019 by LunaLight
 
Best answer
YES!!! I WOULD LOVE FOR YOU TO WRITE THAT! IT SOUNDS REALLY INTERESTING!
+1 vote
answered Sep 28, 2019 by Kitten (329,400 points)
sounds great!
+2 votes
answered Sep 28, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
Go for it :).
+1 vote
answered Sep 28, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,530 points)
i think you should!
0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by anonymous
go for it it sounds cool