Kidzsearch.com Review by Kidzsearch Magazine Staff.

+12 votes
20 views

KidzSearch - Safe Search Engine   Review

 By User: Kitten
 
Kidzsearch.com is the internet for millions of kids. But is it actually a good site?

Kidzsearch.com was founded and launched in 2005. The site is currently rapidly expanding, and beating out the competition. Let's see why it is doing so well. 

 
Desktop assessment:
Front page: Dated design, lacks eye appeal.  Promotes all of the products well, and is easy to access. Not user-friendly for a small child. 
Kidztube: decent video portal, but uploads can take months for approval. 
Kidznet: amazing social network, modern fresh design. 
Kidztalk: Very dated design, but great rapidly growing community. Very fun to earn points!
Image search technologies: low-resolution images make the site hard to use to find pics. 
Web search: Relevant search content and good looking search UI. Good job!
Music: not sure if this is meant to be a directory, or actually host their music. Everything is safe.
Top sites: A good directory of content for kidzsearch users, with a search bar added to find more. Good job. 
Cool facts: Some facts are kinda scary, but great technology. Generates a list of facts every time you open the site, and you can browse more facts. 
Kidznews is a directory of kid-friendly news articles that could potentially lead you to inappropriate content. Design is dated. 
Wiki provides over 200,000 free articles and lots of original content. Nice wiki design. 
Boolify: decent tool to help users expand their search terms. Not mobile-friendly, which is a drag. 
App: basically the same as the website, but can be downloaded. 
Games: the largest gaming site in the world has 55,000 free games, but not all of them are good. 
Mobile: the slick, new design across all services makes kidzsearch mobile far more user-friendly than it's desktop counterpart. Too bad the site has two different home pages instead of one home page that automatically resizes to the screen. 
Final thoughts: great community! I am being honest in this review and stating my opinion. I hope I did not hurt kidzsearch staff. This is the best website ever, and just needs a little bit of refreshment on the desktop design. 
Image result for 5 stars
 
asked Sep 27 in Drafts by Kitten (285,750 points)


2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Nice review to anyone who has just joined one of these platforms or is planning to
answered Sep 28 by arkzo (367,110 points)
selected Sep 28 by Kitten
Thanks.
+2 votes
Yep!!
answered Sep 28 by knightstar✧ (289,660 points)