Solid proof.(gemheart, hear it is :D)

+5 votes
35 views

A while ago during the events of world war 1, there were 3 kids. one was named Lucia, Francisco, and Jacinta. one day, our lady of Fatima (Mary) apeared to them and told them to pray the rosary every day. you should do it but that's not what i was talking about. She told them to come see her on a ceartain day. she told them not to tell this to anyone, yet jucinta did. eventually, alot of people showed up with them to see a miracle. Image result for photos of the people who saw our lady of fatimahere are actual photos.Image result for photos of the people who saw our lady of fatimahere are the children. so, when they were there they saw the miracle, and it was bad. the sun was falling to them (one thing i wan't to point out is that logically, we fell to the sun. i'm just saying how my preist said it). there were actual eyewhitnesses. people started screaming out their sins. then it stopped falling. eyewhitnesses.  i'll bet their are still alive people who saw that and will tell you the same story. there it is. proof. 

one shout out to gemheart though. she told me in my god exists post to put in a pont where christian history goes with normal history, making it have to be true. thanks gemheart.

asked Sep 28 in The Order of Snickerdoodles by Snickerdoodles


3 Answers

+2 votes
To be a Christian, you cannot have proof. You just need faith.
answered Sep 28 by Kitten (284,610 points)
True. Faith in yourself mostly, faith in God too.
i know that but would it be bad to show proof to get more people to have faith?
+2 votes
Cool! But the solid proof is citing, to me. So, can you cite your recourses? Not saying it ain't though.
answered Sep 28 by knightstar✧ (289,640 points)
this is'nt something you'd find in a cite, but something they teach in church. i did'nt really research because i know it in heart.
Yes, but citing is very important if you want to show people solid proof. Just saying, something people outa learn when having stuff like that. Good job anyways, though.
If you wan't to see more people teaching, this is teught in churchs. we also know that it happned because we have witnesses. there are movies and books about this. i can't site because how do i site church?

Thanks though.
Online is what I mean, there is cited from online recourses, I know this because cite religion all the time for school. Yeah, I can't go to church so you can tell someone "Here's the proof, go to church to see it." Just my opinion though, faith is in yourself.
i can't cite something if i didn't reserch. just look up our lady of fatama.
How are you supposed to show proof with no research?

because i've heard the story 1000000000 times!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

angry_smile

Can you just drop it?
Okay, but my point is just because you heard it doesn't mean I heard it. I can't teleport in your mind lol.
LOL.

I'll forgive.
Lol, thanks (;
+1 vote
Good job!

 

I think providing proof for non-Christians helps them believe. Yes, Christians should have faith, but lots of people wont believe because some one says it is real.
answered Sep 30 by -GEMHeart- (248,580 points)