KidzTalk

Where was the battle of Lexington and concord fought ????

+7 votes
1,309 views
asked Jan 29, 2015 in History / Social Sci by no


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
Massachusetts
+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
The battle of Lexington Green was a small battle where 77 patriots fell, though many consider it was not an actual battle.

Concord was the first major battle of the Revolution. The british were moving on Concord to burn down the town, when they came to a small bridge where the patriots attacked. the british didn't have enough time to get across the bridge so they just retreated. but along the trail, the patriots had hunkered down to take out the enemy. It was the first Victory for the Patriots.

This all happened near Boston, Massachusetts
+1 vote
answered Jan 29, 2015 by whizkid (65,700 points)
Lexington and Concord was where the first battles of the American Revolution happened. The American colonies were fighting Britain for freedom. Lexington and Corcord were towns located in Middlesex County, Massachusetts.