KidzTalk

GemHeart's Art Contest October 2019

+8 votes
66 views
asked Sep 30, 2019 in Writing Contests by -GEMHeart- (285,780 points)

This is gonna be my SECOND  official art contest.

These rules still stand from last time:


Your entry must be in the que by the end of the month! 

All artists are welcome to enter, here are some rules:

 

  • No nudity/ mature themes. Violence is permitted but keep it on the low.
  • You can enter as many times as you'd like.
  • Both digital and traditional artwork is allowed.
  • Collaboration artwork is allowed.
  • Artwork does not have to be created specially for the contest but bonus points if it is.
  • You may post your entry in these comments, on KidzNet, or in a separate post.
You can do a variety of things to boost your points. Here's are what I'll look for:
  • Creativity 
  • Talent
  • Color/ style
  • Mood/theme
  • Personality
Creativity means basically the uniqueness of the drawing; talent is not required but is encouraged for higher point rating; color/style is your use of your art style and tools; mood/theme is the feel of the drawing and how it ties into it as a whole; and personality is the part of you that you add to your drawings.

 

 
Okay, so, this is the part that is different from last time. Instead of a free-lance contest, this will be a fan-art contest! You may draw ANY of my OCs (from fandoms or from my original books), any CANON characters, or someone else's OC as long as they say okay. You could draw Luna Lovegood, Anwil Quar, or anyone.
 
if you don't draw people or humans, please tell me and I'll give you an exception for drawing still life or landscape instead. If you would like to draw one of my OCs, please ask me and I will share a drawing of them unless you would rather me just provide a description for a bigger challenge. Also, if you're okay with your OCs being drawn, say, "YOU CAN DRAW MINE" so people know. 
 
Have fun, and the same prizes stand! 
 


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)

my entry

0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)

I am making my entry.... I think there will be more than one. You know what... This is old but I think I will enter it. I will make another too.  And if anyone wants to draw Tara they can!

:) LLM

commented Oct 20, 2019 by BGPearl (4,270 points)
Wow!
commented Oct 20, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
:)
+1 vote
answered Sep 30, 2019 by im kanye (373,560 points)
I'll enter!!!