KidzTalk

A Book Review for the Mag

+8 votes
60 views
asked Sep 30, 2019 in Drafts by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)

I thought I  could post reviews for the mag, Here is the first. You may have seen it n my blog

 

 

 

 

 

"When You Reach Me" By Rebecca Stead

Reviewed by LLM

"When You Reach Me" is beautifully written. It has 198 pages that will suck you in no matter what. Even if you don't like it, you will not be able to stop reading. 99% gurantee of that. Rebecca Stead just has a way of sucking you in to never return again.

If you liked "A Wrinkle in Time" by Madeleine L'engle, you are sure to love this book. I haven't read "A Wrinkle in Time" but based on the references to it, you would love this book as well. 

"When You Reach Me" is about a girl named Miranda who is reseving strange notes telling her that she most write a letter telling a story. Not just any story, but a true story. They tell her that someone comes to save the life of her friend and their own. The notes keep appearing and Miranda is left to wonder, but she can't tell anyone. Can Miranda figure out what she has to do before it is too late?

I loved this book. It has a bit of saddness, but it is amazing. "When You Reach Me" has a great plot line and characters. But, is time really a line? This book gives you a mix of normal life and... you will just have to see. I would recommend this book to anyone who likes to read and can deal with a little saddness. I wouldn't say this book is very scary but saddness can be hard for some people. 

"When You Reach Me" by Rebecca Stead is a Newberry Medal Winner. Pick up this book today. 

 

 

A/N: I typed this straight into the post so sorry for any typoes. The next review will be coming soon. 

commented Oct 13, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (93,910 points)
I had to read WYRM recently for English, it was really good, and everybody in our class loved it. Now we have to make a graphic novel with a box for each chapter, and it takes FOREVER. It’s still fun, though, as I love to draw.


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
selected Oct 3, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly
 
Best answer
I'll read it someday!
+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2019 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
Great writing. It is officially published on
Kidzsearchmagazine.blogspot.com
+2 votes
answered Oct 7, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
IK you'll be bias (XD) but could you write a review on what you think about COWR so far?
commented Oct 7, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)
Maybe....
+3 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by arkzo (424,120 points)
Great review! I will try to read this book.