KidzTalk

Quote about Animals

+7 votes
49 views
asked Sep 30, 2019 in Help The Wolves Club by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)

I know this is a Fantastic Beast Quote but it says alot. WE are the biggest danger to wolves survival.

“See, they're currently in alien terrain, surrounded by millions of the most vicious creatures on the planet. Humans. - Newt Scamander”
― J.K. Rowling, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Original Screenplay



2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by arkzo (424,120 points)
selected Oct 1, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly
 
Best answer
That's a great quote with a lot of meaning.
+2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Wolves are very not extinct. There are 50,000 grey wolves in Canada alone, most likely about 200,000 in the world (grey wolves) says a study. 5,000 live in America. I mean, I heard wolves all the time howling at night and it is kind of I guess always been scary and annoying? Well, I always did sometimes love the howls though.

Let's take some more stuff in here. 256 people were killed in a day by hunting wolves and had a terrible death by being ripped to shreds limb by limb and then eaten alive, that's a lot of people. 2,000 wolves die each year, near 4,000 people die each day, but that's because there are billions of people on the earth and near 200,000 in the world. '

Wolves are most usually killed in a fight with eachother I believe, and I just read something about this on an article (I'm not sure of the source though if it's a valid one.) Hunting is illegal, but not to the wolves I believe killed all those people somewhere in Canada due to them overpopulating. Those wolves are legal because in Alaska and Canada they must keep a steady rate (there are 11,000 wolves in Alaska/Canada).

The wolves are not on the edangered species list in Amercia, because we must keepy them a steady rate in those to places. There is not that much in America as Canada and Alaska, but people rampage over and that's why it's illegal. Like I said and will stress if you are going into an argument like this, wolves need to not be overpopulating in those places because lots of people can die from it. The world is our home too, we have to share it and keep safe our children and family. That's human instict.

Have a great day and yes I did a lot fo tiriing research on this.
commented Oct 1, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)
I like the work you put in. I just don't want people to hunt them again after they are making a comeback. Just because there numbers are rising doesn't mean they should be neglected. Have a good day too. :) LLM
commented Oct 1, 2019 by im kanye (371,470 points)
Yes, but we are too. Wolf attacks aren't that common I believe. As a person whos done very much research and even did something for it for school, I don't really think that should be our main matter. What I think we should protect are bats and animals that are on the danger list, because if we don't have bats the world is going to die in a year longest, in my opinion. I love bats
commented Oct 2, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)
I agree. I love wolves. All the animals should be our priority!