First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

My Sister Get Everything!

+6 votes
90 views
asked Oct 2, 2019 in Girls' Advice Column by BGPearl (4,350 points)
I'm invisible! My older sister is constantly getting something "special" from her godparents. The only thing I get from my godparents is a 5-inch cross that's blabbing about being a godchild. Whenever my sis's godparent comes, she makes sure to really broadcast the message that she loves my sister more than me. "So, your sister will get to choose first because she's the oldest." or "Oh! Let me get that extra thing for your sister!" "I'm sorry, but you'll have to hold my hand in the store, your just too young. Sister! Go wherever you want!" I'm nearly eleven! This is insane!

-LovedAWholeLotLess
related to an answer for: Click here for important stuff!
commented Oct 3, 2019 by SnickerDoodles
Will complaining help you?
commented Oct 10, 2019 by -Moonlight- (58,200 points)
Exactly.
commented Oct 12, 2019 by BGPearl (4,350 points)
I wish..


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 3, 2019 by toad aka star (321,500 points)
Ten? Well, I'm allowed to go to the store by myself and usually I don't want to but I have to. You are ten, be lucky that they care about you that much and want you to be safe.
commented Oct 5, 2019 by Kitten (522,020 points)
That is one good answer.
commented Oct 10, 2019 by -Moonlight- (58,200 points)
Agreed.
commented Oct 12, 2019 by BGPearl (4,350 points)
Okay thanks
commented Oct 12, 2019 by toad aka star (321,500 points)
(: Just be glad your parents want absolute safety, people don't get that and even end up in bad places from kidnappers.
+2 votes
answered Oct 3, 2019 by LunaLight (87,460 points)
How old is your sister?
commented Oct 5, 2019 by toad aka star (321,500 points)
I think she said before she early teen...
commented Oct 12, 2019 by BGPearl (4,350 points)
Early teen
+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2019 by C.Clay
Let them know how you feel
+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2019 by -Moonlight- (58,200 points)
I think that you mainly just want to get as much attention as your sister does. But honestly like snickerdoodles said, Will complaining really help you? I get that you want to be treated equally, but instead of complaining why don't you talk to your parents about it. And yeah I think that's a bit too over board. I am allowed once in a while to walk to different stores in the malls, or go to different places in Walmart while my parents are walking around. But they do want you safe.