KidzTalk

what started the ice age?

+14 votes
1,235 views
asked Mar 24, 2013 in Guess / Riddle/ Quiz by reptar (4,580 points)


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 2, 2019 by Pumpkin (748,030 points)
Both of the below answers are wrong.  yes, the super continent of Pangaea broke up in the early jurassic, but that has nothing to do with the ice age. Also, the earth did not warm up during the ice age; It cooled down. This happened because the earth moved away from the sun, but still orbiting in the goldilocks zone. Massive glaciers were formed, and in their peak, they covered much of modern europe. About ten thousand years ago, the earth moved closer to the sun and the ice melt. Mammoths, mastodons, saber tooth cats, and the giant deer Megaloceros died, along with the dire wolf and short faced bears became extinct due to climate change, and competition with modern homo sapiens.
+1 vote
answered Mar 28, 2013 by Cupcake549 (33,010 points)
It all started with glaciers then pangea and movement
+2 votes
answered Mar 24, 2013 by niall luver (4,000 points)

As the earth started warming up the ice started to melt. The last ice age left traces that it was there. It left GLACIERS!!! Sheets of ice covered valleys and rivers. Ice spread to different parts of the world. Scientists called it the ice age. It kept melting, then froze again. This went on for about a million years. About 10,000 years ago the earth started to warm up. Sheets of ice started to melt. As the ice melted it left lakes and broad valleys with a mixture of rocks and soil. The only ice left was up high in the mountains. The glaciers that you see now are what is left over from the ice age.