KidzTalk

Story contest!

+10 votes
98 views
asked Oct 7, 2019 in Luna's Weekly Story Contest Blog by LunaLight (90,240 points)
So, it has been awhile since I have done this!

Basically, rules are, I would normally give a new topic each Monday, you would have until Friday to finish a short story and LINK IT TO THIS POST BY EITHER TYPING THE STORY IN AN ANSWER OR MAKING A POST AND GIVING ME THE LINK. Similar rules now, but I will give a theme or a starter sentence, and I will post it on Sunday, you will have until Friday so I can give the results Friday night or Saturday. As for giving me the link to the story, you either type the story in an answer or comment to the weekly post, or write it in a separate post and copy and paste the link into a comment or answer, YOU MUST DO THIS OR ELSE YOU WILL BE DISQUALIFIED. I want to be able to keep the stories in one place, instead of searching all over KT, which I might not read the story cause I cannot find it. Also, please make it one post/answer/comment, no chapters, just one short story, if it is multiple posts/answers/comments it will also be disqualified. Those are my rules, along with keeping it PG.

 

This week's starter - Once I was walking in an abandoned town...

 

Good luck!

 

 

 

PS- No prizes for now, if you think of any I could give, let me know!
commented Nov 10, 2019 by RobertOpefs


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 11, 2019 by toad aka star (343,790 points)
+1 vote
answered Oct 11, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (246,410 points)

Once I was walking in an abandoned town, and I found a dog! It was a skinny dog that looked like it hadn't eaten for days. At first, it was shy and didn't come to me. Eventually it came. I picked the dog up and put it in the backseat of my Honda insight. It wasn't a big dog. It looked like it could have been a border collie mix. It sat in the back of my car without a problem and looked at me. 

I drove to the nearest town and went to the emergency vet. I was talking to the dog in a soft voice all the way. “It’s going to be okay. I am going to get you some help. Everything will be fine.” The dog seemed to be listening. Its ears would perk up. 

When we got to the emergency vet, we got to go back right away. The vet examined the dog.

“She looks healthy to me. She just needs some TLC. No microchip though. You should take her to the animal  shelter,” the vet said. The dog started to whine at the words.

“You know what. I think, I will take her home with me.”

“It’s your decision.” said the vet. 

I was back in my car with the dog around 10 minutes later. The dog was in the backseat with a look on its face that seemed to say “thank you.” 

“You need a name! Don’t you? Or do you already have a name?” I said.

The dog seemed to nod its head.

“Is it Carry, Maggie, Lexi, Liz, Tara, Pru…” The dog nodded. “Your names Pru?” 

The dog nodded or I mean Pru nodded. 

“Well, nice to meet you Pru. We have a bit of a drive till we get to my home. I mean our home.” Pru smiled. 

I drove in silence for about an hour until we made it to Duluth, Minnesota. I pulled into the driveway of my little house. 

“Home sweet home,” I said. I got out of the car and opened up the door for Pru. She jumped down with ease. I lead her to the door and used my key to open the lock. 

I stepped inside and Pru followed. I found the lightswitch and the living room was revealed. 

“You need some food don’t you? I still have some from my dog, Cicely, who passed on a few months ago,” I said and walked towards the closet. I pulled out a big bag of dog food and a bowl. I filled it to the brim, and Pru ate it eagerly. 

When she was finished, I said, “Should I give you a bath?”

Pru seemed to nod, slowly. So, I walked up the stairs to the bathroom with her on my heels. I filled up the tub with room temperature water and carefully lifted her in. 

“You have a lot of fur,” I said as I poured the water over her. “Are you a border collie?”

Pru seemed to be telling me, yes. I was starting to get a feeling that she not only could understand people, but could communicate with them, too. 

After Pru was bathed, I made her a bed on my floor and got into bed. “You can sleep down there,” I said. Pru whined and seemed to be saying, “I want to sleep up there.”

“Oh alright,” I said, and she jumped up and curled up next to me.

 
 
 
PS This wasn't proof read so I apologze for any mistakes. Also would it be okay if I continued this as a story on KT? I had a lot of fun with it and would like to write more. It is fine if not. I would understand. Also you could always make the prize a shoutout and best answer? I also hope to see more contests. I would enter almost every one! LOL
commented Oct 12, 2019 by LunaLight (90,240 points)
You can make it into a story if you wish. The only thing is, if you were to enter multiple post and chapters for the contest it would be disqualified, but since it is only one post entered, if counts.
commented Oct 12, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (246,410 points)
Ok!
commented Oct 13, 2019 by toad aka star (343,790 points)
Aww! That warms me up from how cold it is where I live!
+1 vote
answered Oct 8, 2019 by toad aka star (343,790 points)
Okay! I'll be able to do this.