Monster School Chapter 26

+6 votes
11 views

River held her hand  up against the glaring light of the desk lamp. She was painting, but it wasn't going very well. She pulled out her phone and saw that Nora was texting franticly. DING, DING, DING. Sighing, she wiped her fingers free of paint and began typing back.

 

OMG RIVER!

-Nora, 3:00PM

 

RANDY AND I ARE TOGETHER!

-Nora, 3:00PM

 

OMG OMG  WHAT DO I DO?

-Nora, 3;00pm

 

I'm so happy for you, but everytime you're texting me, my phone jumps and make a wrong stroke.

-River, 3:01PM

 

Oh, are you painting? 

-Nora, 3:01PM

 

Yes. So, you and Randy are dating? That's great!!!

-River, 3:02PM

 

Yeah, IKR?! He says he cant wait to see me tomorrow in class!

-Nora, 3:03PM

 

Aww.. hey, did you see how stormy it is outside?

-River, 3:04PM

 

IK. It was so sunny earlier. But GTG, Amber's here.

-Nora, 3:05PM

 

River sighed, and faced the window. Rain droplets were racing down the panes, and beyond it she could see the fancy, brick-laden courtyard. Classes to her were rather boring, she looked forward to the weekends and the time she spent with the others afterwards. Lately they had just been about monster and human co-existence, which was basically, "Act human and be friendly." But tomorrow, the classes were turning around. It was approaching Christmas time, and the first semester was drawing to a close, and it was time to start dealing with serious things, like job prospects and power-developing. 

River glanced at the hidden moon. She knew that soon, Nora would have her first transformation as a werewolf. She had read that teenagers usually had their first at this age, and soon she would be devloping her talents urthur into the workforce. 


 

The next morning, the deputy headmaster came out to speak.

"Okay kids," he said. "We had a sort of all-over-the-place first semseter. You had tons of free time and rather boring classes, but now we're gonna get right into the good stuff. But before we do, let's review.

"Monster and human relations lie in trust. While there are a few monster types that prey on humans to survive, we do not teach these students here. You all have human-like aspects, and in today's modern world, things that may have been considered odd then are brushed-off now. Such as cat ears, someone may think you're just a really big cat fan, but you're actually part cat. Anyway, do your best in all your classes, and make sure you attend our weekly power-developing ones."

He smiled, and waved them off.

asked Oct 8 in Fiction by -GEMHeart- (233,360 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
Awesome chapter! Ill try to get on the next one as soon as I can. They'll be pretty short tho, I am pretty busy lol...
answered Oct 8 by -Moonlight- (41,490 points)
+2 votes
Good chapter! I am up to date.
answered Oct 8 by lunalovegoodmolly (89,130 points)