Can you guess the number?

+6 votes
179 views
asked Feb 2, 2015 in Math by Techarena

Hi, 

Feeling bored???

Are you ready to play an interesting trick??

Let's start.

Think of a number. Follow the below steps.

1. Add 2 with the number

2. Multiply result with 5.

3. Add 3 with the answer.

4. Multiply 2 to the resultant number and add it with four.

5. Divide the answer with 10. 

Now if you say the resultant value.....I can guess the number thought by you!!!!!

Post your resultant value.....



4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2015 by zippy (21,810 points)

My answer is 16. Can you guess my number?

commented Feb 4, 2015 by Techarena
the number you thought is 13.Am i right????
+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2015 by victoria
I got the answer 90. 4+2=8 multiply by 5=40+3=43 multiply by 2=86+4=90
commented Feb 2, 2015 by whizkid (64,030 points)
4+2 = 8 ?

I think you mean

4+2 = 6

multiply by 5 = 30 + 3 = 33, multiply by 2 = 66. add 4 = 70. Divide by 10 = 7
commented Feb 4, 2015 by Techarena
The number you thought is 87.
+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2015 by whizkid (64,030 points)

I think the secret is you just subtract 3 from the answer to get the initial number...

Here is my reasoning

Let x = number

step 1:

x + 2

step 2:

5(x+2)

step 3:

5(x+2) + 3

step 4

2 * (5(x+2) + 3) + 4

step 5

(2 * (5(x+2) + 3) + 4 )/ 10 

So

if R is final total

(2 * (5(x+2) + 3) + 4 )/ 10  = R

2 (5x + 10 + 3) + 4) = 10 R

10 x + 20 + 6 + 4 = 10 R

10x + 30 = 10 R

10x = 10R - 30

divide both sides by 10

x = R - 3

 

 

 

0 votes
answered Feb 15, 2015 by arkzo (402,220 points)
6+2=8*5=40+3=43*2=86+4=90/10=9

Can you guess my number?

I will give you a hint, the number has 4 digits