KidzTalk

Weekly Writing Contest!

+9 votes
50 views
asked Oct 14, 2019 in Luna's Weekly Story Contest Blog by LunaLight (90,090 points)

Rules -

All entries MUST be linked or written in the answers and comments below, if unable to get or post on KT then contact me on KN and I will make an exception. 

All entries MUST be ONE post/answer/comment, no chapters, one short story.

You MAY make multiple entries.

Any plagiarism or copying will not be allowed, all entries must be original.

ANY BREAKING OF THE RULES WILL CAUSE YOUR STORY TO BE DISQUALIFIED!


Small Things-

0-2 entries will not be an announced winner, must be at least 3.


Contest Deadline-

Friday October 18th, if not enough entries will be moved to Saturday October 19th.


This Week's Theme-

Mythical Creatures, such as unicorn, hydra, dragon, pheonix, draconiquis, hypogriff, ect.

 

Good luck!



4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 14, 2019 by toad aka star (342,820 points)
selected Oct 18, 2019 by LunaLight
 
Best answer
Will do, I think I have something written down already...but it's 5,000 words so is that fine?
commented Oct 15, 2019 by LunaLight (90,090 points)
As long as it isnt chapters and is one post.
+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (246,060 points)
+2 votes
answered Oct 18, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (279,090 points)
How about this? Mythical creatures are things from myths, but would you mind if I enter my short story Ashlyn? https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/39502/short-horror-story-ashlyn?show=39502#q39502 I was gonna enter last time but I was so busy and couldn't think up a good story.. and I felt really bad about it!!! Here you go, hope it qualifies!
+3 votes
answered Oct 14, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (246,060 points)
Will do if  have time!