Ping-pong ball trick

+9 votes
16,822 views

Dee Septor, the famous magician, claimed to be able to throw a ping-pong ball so that it would go a short distance, come to a complete stop, and then reverse itself. He also added that he would not bounce the ball off any object, or tie anything to it. How could he perform this trick?

asked Mar 13, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by kidzsearch (71,390 points)
edited Mar 13, 2013 by kidzsearch


8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I think he would throw the ball straight up into the air, right?

 

Cool questions!
answered Mar 13, 2013 by mathgeek36 (37,210 points)
selected Mar 19, 2013 by kidzsearch
0 votes
He throws the ball up into the air, straight.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (15,270 points)
0 votes
He would throw the ball up straight.

Is it true?
answered Jun 18, 2013 by Cupcake549 (27,600 points)
0 votes
He throw the ball up into the air,so the ball go up,stop and will reverse back.
answered Sep 9, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes
He will throw ball up in to the air and then gravity will pull it downwards
answered Sep 23, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes
He threw the ball straight up in the air and came back down.
answered Oct 22, 2014 by Maria

he threw the ball upbroken heartand it never  came back downangry.

 

 

0 votes

I think that he threw it up in the air. We had this as a question for something in my school. If he didn't, he might have done a backspin on it. Otherwise, the only other answer I can think of is that he has telekineis, but that is very unlikely! coolenlightened

answered Jan 28, 2016 by Firefly88909
0 votes
He threw the ball in the air stopped then came back to him
answered Sep 2, 2016 by Dexter