Did you know that cats can't taste sweets?

+7 votes
29 views
asked Oct 17 in Today I Learned... by Autumn (48,480 points)


3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Yup! They're also lactose intolerant and can drink salt water as their primary water source!
answered Oct 17 by -GEMHeart- (247,820 points)
selected Oct 27 by Autumn
Me: goes to the ocean to drink water.
Woah I didn't know that!
+1 vote
Dats sad. I can't taste sweets.
answered Oct 17 by Kitten (284,090 points)
LOL!

*EATS ICE-CREAM*

YUM!!
+1 vote
Yup, didnt know about the saltwater thing though!
answered Oct 18 by LunaLight (67,680 points)