KidzTalk

Gem can i have some tips..?

+8 votes
68 views
asked Oct 18, 2019 in GH's Artist Column by lunalovegoodmolly (323,400 points)
Gemmy,

Do you have any tips on changing the profile? Ex: front view, side view esc. I have been having trouble with this. Also on keeping a characters features the same.

Your friend

LLM


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 21, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
 
Best answer
Okay! So, these are called proportions. I have gotten this question a lot.

So, it's all about measuring! How many "eyes" long and wide are your character's face? How many "heads" tall is your character? I follow these proportions, sometimes tweaking them:

CHILDREN (both genders: 4 heads tall.)

TEENAGERS (girls: 5 heads tall, boys: 5 1/2 heads tall)

ADULTS (6 heads tall for both genders)

I do edit these. For example, a character may be a preteen, so I do a 4 1/2 heads tall. Sometimes boys are shorter than girls or girls the same height. It really depends on the height of the general characters you draw. Here are some more tips:

-The neck to bottom of the chest region is one head.

-Legs ca be anywhere from 2 heads to 3 heads, or even longer!

-Torsos are one head, unless you want to do 2.

 

As for side views and angled views: these can be hard to get right. I would not suggest you try them until you have the front view mastered. But, like I said, measure. Do turnabouts, even consider making character sheets with different views. Find styles you like for side views and angled views and use those! My side views are more detailed, as I define the nose and lips unlike art styles like SAO and Assassination Classroom, which usually drawn within the side outline.

 

Hope this helped!
commented Oct 21, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,400 points)
This really helped! Thanks!
+1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2019 by Pumpkin (750,050 points)
Looks like you already got a great.pfp!